Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Charging System - General Information / Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2022 Service Manual / Electrical / Battery and Charging System / Charging System - General Information / Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4. Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.
  1. Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
  • Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Check engine and battery grounds for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Check high current BJB for loose or corroded connections.
  • Verify fuses or fusible links.
  • Inspect wiring, terminals and connectors.
  1. Inspect the FEAD system. REFER to 303-05.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Check for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, repair as necessary (if possible) before proceeding.
  1. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart

NOTE: Diagnose all PCM DTCs first.


DTC Description Action
B11DB:02 Battery Monitoring Module "A": General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11DB:08 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11DB:09 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11DB:11 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11DB:49 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC B11DB:49 is retrieved, INSTALL new battery monitoring sensor.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
B11DB:55 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Not Configured CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built.
B11DB:9A Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1489:11 Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Sensor Power Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
All Other DTCs  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
P0562 System Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0563 System Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P065C Generator Mechanical Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0A3B Generator Over Temperature CARRY OUT self-test of the PCM and DIAGNOSE any grille shutter or cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If no grille shutter or cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
P1397 System Voltage Out Of Self-Test Range If combined with P0562, GO to Pinpoint Test B. If combined with P0563, GO to Pinpoint Test A
U012D Lost Communication With Generator Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U042E Invalid Data Received From Generator Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All Other DTCs  
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Charging System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
System voltage high Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
System voltage low or battery is discharged Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The generator is noisy Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Radio interference Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Charging system warning indicator is never or always on
  • IPC
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, Refer to DTC Chart in this section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests

System Voltage High


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC ) P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the battery has been recently charged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC sets.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0563 System Voltage High This DTC sets in the PCM when the PCM detects voltage from the charging system greater than 15.9 volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Generator
  • Engine, generator or battery ground
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect grounds G105 and G106 for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Inspect the high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST A: SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2

A2 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM GENVDSD PID .

Does the PID indicate 15.9 volts or less?
Yes GO to A3
No GO to A9

A3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID GENVDSD.

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure the voltage drop between generator case and the battery negative terminal
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Generator case

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to A5
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.

A5 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?
Yes GO to A6
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
  • Increase the engine rpm until the generator starts to generate output.
  • With the engine running, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Ground

Is the voltage above 15.2 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A7

A7 COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Turn the headlamps and heater blower off.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB PCM power relay.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-100   Ground
      C1381B-101   Ground
      C1381B-102   Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors this B+ voltage through PCM VPWR or INJPWM circuits. If the charging system voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired (GENVDSD), the DTC sets and the charging system MIL illuminates after 30 seconds.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0562 System Voltage Low If voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired (calculated by the PCM ), this DTC sets after 30 seconds.
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal regulator failure.
P065C Generator Mechanical Performance This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Fuses or fusible links
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the FEAD system. REFER to 303-05.
  • Inspect for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).
  • Inspect the battery.
  • Inspect the high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.

PINPOINT TEST B: SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY IS DISCHARGED
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to B2

B2 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC P065B, P065C, U012D or U042E present?
Yes If P065B and P065C are present, GO to Pinpoint Test C
If P065B is present without P065C, INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). If U012D or U042E is present, GO to Pinpoint Test F
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B4
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB fuse 5 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1
  • Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to B5
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.

B5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Generator case

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to B6
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.

B6 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B11

B7 COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM power circuit(s).

B8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB PCM power relay.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    BJB PCM Relay pin 3 BJB PCM Relay pin 5
  • NOTE: The following step will load test the circuit. A headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for connector connections. Connect the load to a suitable ground connection.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-100   Ground
      C1381B-101   Ground
      C1381B-102   Ground

Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B9 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps ON and blower on HIGH.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.

Does the PID read within ±0.5 volt of battery voltage with accessory loads on and off?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the affected PCM ground circuit(s).

B10 MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery. With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads.
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID .

Does the PID stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) are increased?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, PERFORM the battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
No GO to B12

B11 CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the generator clutch component test. GO to Pinpoint Test H

Is the generator clutch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Generator Noise or Mechanical Performance

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator is belt-driven by the engine FEAD system. There are several sources of generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures can also produce an audible noise.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P065C Generator Mechanical Performance This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.

Possible Sources

  • FEAD belt
  • Loose bolts/brackets
  • Generator/pulleys

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the FEAD belt.
  • Inspect for loose bolts/brackets.
  • Inspect the generator/pulley.

PINPOINT TEST C: GENERATOR NOISE OR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
C1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the FEAD belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the accessory drive OK?
Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR as necessary.

C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
  • Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.

Is the generator mounted correctly?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR as necessary.

C3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.

Is the generator the noise source?
Yes GO to C4
No Diagnose the source of the engine noise.
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information) .

C4 CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Perform the generator clutch component test. GO to Pinpoint Test H

Is the generator clutch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


Radio Interference


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

NOTE: If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Audio Control Module (ACM) has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test over again.

NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.

Possible Sources

  • Generator
  • In-vehicle entertainment system
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the generator.
  • Inspect the in-vehicle entertainment system.

PINPOINT TEST D: RADIO INTERFERENCE
D1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM INTERFERENCE
  • Start the engine.
  • Allow the engine to idle.
  • Tune the audio system to a station where interference is present.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102C .
  • Start the engine.
  • Allow the engine to idle.

Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?
Yes DIAGNOSE the audio system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


Battery Monitoring Sensor Faults


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery voltage is hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM via a LIN circuit.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11DB:02 Battery Monitoring Module "A": General Signal Failure This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
B11DB:08 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
B11DB:09 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Failure This DTC sets if the BCM detects a fault on the battery monitoring sensor LIN .
B11DB:11 Battery Monitoring Module "A": Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets if the BCM detects low voltage on the battery monitoring sensor LIN .
B11DB:9A Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component or System Operating Conditions This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
B1489:11 Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Sensor Power Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets if the BCM receives no data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .

Possible Sources

  • Battery monitoring sensor
  • BCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery monitoring sensor.
  • Inspect the battery monitoring sensor connector.
  • Inspect the BJB fuse 5 (275A).

PINPOINT TEST E: BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR FAULTS
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
E1 CHECK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Check the Battery Monitoring Sensor electrical connections for security, damage and corrosion.
  • Check the battery cable connections.
  • Connect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .

Are all connectors clean and connected properly?
Yes GO to E2
No REPAIR any corrosion in the battery cable connections.
REPAIR any damaged, bent or pushed-out pins.

E2 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?
Yes GO to E3
No For any PCM or BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to DTC charts in this section. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E3 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689 .
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-2   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to E4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 5 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

E4 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1689-1   C2280C-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new battery monitoring sensor.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes and PERFORM self-test again. If BCM DTC U1007:00 returns, GO to E7
No REPAIR the circuit.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


DTC U012D, U042E


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors the generator output through a LIN communication circuit shared with the automatic grill shutters (AGS). The PCM uses this LIN circuit to communicate the desired voltage setpoint to the generator internal voltage regulator. The generator also uses this to communicate the generator load and error conditions to the PCM .


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U012D Lost Communication With Generator Control Module Sets if the PCM does not detect communication through the LIN circuit. This can be a result of an open or short in the LIN circuit. This DTC also sets if the generator B+ circuit is open.
U042E Invalid Data Received From Generator Control Module Sets when the PCM receives invalid data from the generator.

Possible Sources

  • Active grille shutters
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
  • Inspect the BJB fuse 5 (275A).
  • Inspect the FEAD belt.

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U012D, U042E
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
F1 CHECK VEHICLE FOR PRESENCE OF GRILLE SHUTTERS
  • While looking through the grille opening, inspect the vehicle for the presence of grille shutters.
    REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).

Is the vehicle equipped with grille shutters?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F3

F2 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the connector C140 .
  • KOER .
  • Allow the engine to idle for at least one minute.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is DTC U012D or U042E present?
Yes GO to F3
No DIAGNOSE the grille shutter system.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102C-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to F4
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). VERIFY high current BJB fuse 5 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F4 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102A .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   C1381B-47
      C102A-1   C1651-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). REPEAT the PCM self-test. If DTC U012D is retrieved again, GO to F7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Generator Current Sensor Faults


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from the PCM . The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowing through the generator B+ cable.


  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0A5A Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Sets in the PCM when the PCM does not detect current through the generator current sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.
P0A5B Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
P0A5C Generator Current Sensor Circuit High Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Generator current sensor
  • Generator clutch
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the generator current sensor.
  • Inspect the generator current sensor connector.

PINPOINT TEST G: GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FAULTS
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
G1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test

Is DTC P0562 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test B
No For DTC P0A5A, GO to G2
For DTC P0A5B, GO to G3
For DTC P0A5C, GO to G5

G2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
    • disconnected electrical connector
    • physical damage
    • corrosion
    • correct installation
      REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
    • debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable

Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G9

G3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1   Ground

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.

G4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-1   C1645-2

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.

G5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-83   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1645-3   C1645-1
      C1645-3   C1645-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-83   C1645-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuit.

G9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645 .
  • Inspect the generator current sensor connector for the following:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect and correctly seat all connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Did the DTC return?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor.
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to G10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Generator Clutch Component Test


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator clutch allows the generator rotor to continue to rotate when the engine or FEAD system slows. The clutch should slip freely and smoothly in a clockwise direction. It should not rotate freely in the counterclockwise direction. A loose FEAD belt or a weak or binding tensioner can cause the pulley to overheat.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 - System Operation and Component Description (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST H: GENERATOR CLUTCH COMPONENT TEST
H1 INSPECT THE GENERATOR CLUTCH
  • Remove the generator.
    REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the generator clutch for heat damage.

Is there evidence of heat damage?
Yes INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
INSPECT the FEAD system.
REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CLUTCH FOR SMOOTH ROTATION
  • Using a small screwdriver or similar tool, insert the tool through the rubber button on the center of the pulley cap and pry off the cap. Discard the cap. A new cap must be installed.
  • Using a 17 mm hex tool bit (such as a Snap-on® SAM17E2 or equivalent) and socket wrench, insert the 17 mm hex tool bit into the end of the clutch shaft.
  • While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft clockwise. The clutch shaft should rotate smoothly and freely.

Does the clutch shaft rotation feel rough or seized?
Yes INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK FOR REVERSE ROTATION RESISTANCE
  • While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise.

Is there some resistance (a spring feel)?
Yes GO to H4
No INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

H4 CHECK FOR REVERSE ROTATION
  • While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise.

Does the clutch shaft rotate freely?
Yes INSTALL a new generator clutch.
REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


    Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

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