Lincoln Nautilus: Charging System - General Information / Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4. Diagnosis and Testing
Inspection and Verification
-
Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.
-
Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
-
Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Check the generator for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Check engine and battery grounds for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Check high current BJB for loose or corroded connections.
-
Verify fuses or fusible links.
-
Inspect wiring, terminals and connectors.
-
Inspect the FEAD system. REFER to 303-05.
-
Check the battery condition and state of charge.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
-
Check for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is
found, repair as necessary (if possible) before proceeding.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart in this
section.
DTC Charts
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these
practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM DTC Chart
NOTE:
Diagnose all PCM DTCs first.
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B11DB:02
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B11DB:08
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B11DB:09
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B11DB:11
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B11DB:49
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Internal Electronic Failure
|
CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the BCM self-test. If
DTC B11DB:49 is retrieved, INSTALL new battery monitoring sensor. REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
B11DB:55
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Not Configured
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to
this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI
procedures. INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society
(PTS) following diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module
Programming>As-Built.
|
B11DB:9A
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component or System Operating Conditions
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1489:11
|
Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Sensor Power Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
All Other DTCs
|
—
|
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
PCM DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0562
|
System Voltage Low
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0563
|
System Voltage High
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
P065B
|
Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P065C
|
Generator Mechanical Performance
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P0A3B
|
Generator Over Temperature
|
CARRY OUT self-test of the PCM
and DIAGNOSE any grille shutter or cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). If no grille shutter or cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) are present, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
P1397
|
System Voltage Out Of Self-Test Range
|
If combined with P0562, GO to Pinpoint Test B. If combined with P0563, GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
U012D
|
Lost Communication With Generator Control Module
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
U042E
|
Invalid Data Received From Generator Control Module
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
All Other DTCs
|
—
|
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine
Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Charging System
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these
practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
System voltage high
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
System voltage low or battery is discharged
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The generator is noisy
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Radio interference
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Charging system warning indicator is never or always on
|
-
IPC
-
Generator
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) from all modules. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are
found, Refer to DTC Chart in this section. If no Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) are found, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center
and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning
Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Tests
System Voltage High
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
NOTE:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC
) P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the
battery has been recently charged. The battery may become discharged
due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket
accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an
extended period of time without the engine running.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With
the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery
and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB
and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle
electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle
systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises
above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC sets.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0563
|
System Voltage High
|
This DTC sets in the PCM when the PCM detects voltage from the charging
system greater than 15.9 volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).
|
Possible Sources
-
Battery
-
Generator
-
Engine, generator or battery ground
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect grounds G105 and G106 for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Inspect the high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
PINPOINT TEST A: SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION |
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes |
CORRECT the cause as necessary.
|
|
A2 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM GENVDSD PID .
Does the PID indicate 15.9 volts or less?
|
A3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM
PID GENVDSD.
Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded
connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS |
-
With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on
and heater blower on high, measure the voltage drop between generator
case and the battery negative terminal
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Generator case
|
|
|
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
No |
INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
|
|
A5 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WHILE COMMANDED |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM
PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
-
With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?
No |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A6 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT |
-
Increase the engine rpm until the generator starts to generate output.
-
With the engine running, measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage above 15.2 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A7 COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
With the engine running at idle, measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID VPWR.
Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS |
-
Turn the headlamps and heater blower off.
-
Disconnect
BJB
PCM power relay.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-100
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-101
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-102
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
|
|
A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With
the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery
and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and
battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors this B+ voltage through PCM
VPWR or INJPWM circuits. If the charging system voltage drops 1.5
volts or more below the generator voltage desired (GENVDSD), the DTC
sets and the charging system MIL illuminates after 30 seconds.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0562
|
System Voltage Low
|
If voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired
(calculated by the PCM ), this DTC sets after 30 seconds.
|
P065B
|
Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance
|
This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal regulator failure.
|
P065C
|
Generator Mechanical Performance
|
This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.
|
Possible Sources
-
Battery
-
Fuses or fusible links
-
Generator
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the FEAD system. REFER to 303-05.
-
Inspect for abnormal ignition-off current drain(s).
-
Inspect the battery.
-
Inspect the high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
PINPOINT TEST B: SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY IS DISCHARGED
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION |
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes |
CORRECT the cause as necessary.
|
|
B2 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P065B, P065C, U012D or U042E present?
Yes |
If P065B and P065C are present, GO to Pinpoint Test C
If P065B is present without P065C, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
If U012D or U042E is present, GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
|
B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS |
-
Disconnect all of the generator connectors and inspect for:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C102C-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). VERIFY high current BJB
fuse 5 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
B4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT |
-
With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C102C-1
|
|
|
-
Perform a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
No |
INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.
|
|
B5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS |
-
With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Generator case
|
|
|
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
No |
INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.
|
|
B6 MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WHILE COMMANDED |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID .
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM
PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
-
With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?
|
B7 COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM
PID VPWR.
Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM power circuit(s).
|
|
B8 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS |
-
Disconnect
BJB
PCM power relay.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
BJB
PCM Relay pin 3
|
|
BJB
PCM Relay pin 5
|
-
NOTE:
The following step will load test the circuit. A
headlamp bulb would be an effective load. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for connector connections.
Connect the load to a suitable ground connection.
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Measure and record:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-100
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-101
|
|
Ground
|
C1381B-102
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B9
|
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
|
|
B9 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE |
-
NOTE:
Measure battery voltage at the battery.
With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM
PID VPWR and record.
-
With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps ON and blower on HIGH.
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM
PID VPWR and record.
Does the PID read within ±0.5 volt of battery voltage with accessory loads on and off?
No |
REPAIR the affected PCM ground circuit(s).
|
|
B10 MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
NOTE:
Measure battery voltage at the battery.
With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads.
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM
PID VPWR and record.
-
Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open
Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing
to monitor the PID .
Does the PID stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) are increased?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or
pin issues are found, PERFORM the battery drain test. REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
|
|
B11 CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION |
-
Perform the generator clutch component test. GO to Pinpoint Test H
Is the generator clutch OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new generator clutch. REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Generator Noise or Mechanical Performance
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The generator is belt-driven by the engine FEAD
system. There are several sources of generator noise which include
bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley
misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures
can also produce an audible noise.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P065C
|
Generator Mechanical Performance
|
This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.
|
Possible Sources
-
FEAD belt
-
Loose bolts/brackets
-
Generator/pulleys
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the FEAD belt.
-
Inspect for loose bolts/brackets.
-
Inspect the generator/pulley.
PINPOINT TEST C: GENERATOR NOISE OR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
C1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS |
-
Check the FEAD belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the accessory drive OK?
|
C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING |
-
Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.
Is the generator mounted correctly?
|
C3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE |
-
With the engine running, use a stethoscope or
equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory
drive area for unusual mechanical noise.
Is the generator the noise source?
No |
Diagnose the source of the engine noise. REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information)
.
|
|
C4 CHECK GENERATOR CLUTCH OPERATION |
-
Perform the generator clutch component test. GO to Pinpoint Test H
Is the generator clutch OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new generator clutch. REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Radio Interference
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted
through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.
NOTE:
If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Audio Control
Module (ACM) has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may
not pass this test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment
Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.
NOTE:
If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions
Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when
the generator is disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per
Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test
over again.
NOTE:
Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added
to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they
have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned
away from the generator wiring.
Possible Sources
-
Generator
-
In-vehicle entertainment system
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the generator.
-
Inspect the in-vehicle entertainment system.
PINPOINT TEST D: RADIO INTERFERENCE
D1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM INTERFERENCE |
-
Allow the engine to idle.
-
Tune the audio system to a station where interference is present.
-
Disconnect Generator C102C
.
-
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the audio system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
No |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Battery Monitoring Sensor Faults
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM
monitors the battery state of charge using the battery monitoring
sensor attached to the negative battery cable. Battery voltage is
hardwired to the battery monitoring sensor and data is transferred from
the battery monitoring sensor to the BCM via a LIN circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B11DB:02
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": General Signal Failure
|
This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
|
B11DB:08
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure
|
This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
|
B11DB:09
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Failure
|
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a fault on the battery monitoring sensor LIN .
|
B11DB:11
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Circuit Short To Ground
|
This DTC sets if the BCM detects low voltage on the battery monitoring sensor LIN .
|
B11DB:9A
|
Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component or System Operating Conditions
|
This DTC sets if the BCM receives corrupted data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
|
B1489:11
|
Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Sensor Power Circuit Short To Ground
|
This DTC sets if the BCM receives no data from the battery monitoring sensor over the LIN .
|
Possible Sources
-
Battery monitoring sensor
-
BCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the battery monitoring sensor.
-
Inspect the battery monitoring sensor connector.
-
Inspect the BJB fuse 5 (275A).
PINPOINT TEST E: BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR FAULTS
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
E1 CHECK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CONDITION |
-
Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689
.
-
Check the Battery Monitoring Sensor electrical connections for security, damage and corrosion.
-
Check the battery cable connections.
-
Connect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689
.
Are all connectors clean and connected properly?
No |
REPAIR any corrosion in the battery cable connections.
REPAIR any damaged, bent or pushed-out pins.
|
|
E2 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
No |
For any PCM or BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to DTC
charts in this section. The concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin
issues.
|
|
E3 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Battery Monitoring Sensor C1689
.
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1689-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
VERIFY BJB
fuse 5 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
E4 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1689-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
|
E5 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1689-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E6 CHECK THE BATTERY MONITORING SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1689-1
|
|
C2280C-4
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new battery monitoring sensor. REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation). CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes and PERFORM self-test again. If BCM
DTC U1007:00 returns, GO to E7
|
|
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC U012D, U042E
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle
electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors the
generator output through a LIN communication circuit shared with the
automatic grill shutters (AGS). The PCM uses this LIN
circuit to communicate the desired voltage setpoint to the generator
internal voltage regulator. The generator also uses this to communicate
the generator load and error conditions to the PCM .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U012D
|
Lost Communication With Generator Control Module
|
Sets if the PCM does not detect communication through the LIN circuit.
This can be a result of an open or short in the LIN circuit. This DTC
also sets if the generator B+ circuit is open.
|
U042E
|
Invalid Data Received From Generator Control Module
|
Sets when the PCM receives invalid data from the generator.
|
Possible Sources
-
Active grille shutters
-
Generator
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect high current BJB for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Inspect the BJB fuse 5 (275A).
-
Inspect the FEAD belt.
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U012D, U042E
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
F1 CHECK VEHICLE FOR PRESENCE OF GRILLE SHUTTERS |
-
While looking through the grille opening, inspect the vehicle for the presence of grille shutters.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
Is the vehicle equipped with grille shutters?
|
F2 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH GRILLE SHUTTER ACTUATOR DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect the connector C140
.
-
Allow the engine to idle for at least one minute.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Is DTC U012D or U042E present?
No |
DIAGNOSE the grille shutter system. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 COMPARE THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Measure and record:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C102C-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new generator B+ nut as needed. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB
fuse 5 (275A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the
circuit short.
|
|
F4 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Generator C102A
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C102A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F5 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C102A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F6 CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C102A-1
|
|
C1381B-47
|
C102A-1
|
|
C1651-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the PCM self-test. If DTC U012D is retrieved again, GO to F7
|
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Generator Current Sensor Faults
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
generator current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the
generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and ground from
the PCM . The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to
determine how much current is flowing through the generator B+ cable.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0A5A
|
Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
|
Sets in the PCM when the PCM
does not detect current through the generator current sensor and there
are no generator current sensor circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
set.
|
P0A5B
|
Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low
|
Sets in the PCM when the PCM
senses lower than expected voltage on the generator current sensor
feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
|
P0A5C
|
Generator Current Sensor Circuit High
|
Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the
generator current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly
to voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Generator current sensor
-
Generator clutch
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the generator current sensor.
-
Inspect the generator current sensor connector.
PINPOINT TEST G: GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FAULTS
NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
G1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test
Is DTC P0562 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
No |
For DTC P0A5A, GO to G2
For DTC P0A5B, GO to G3
For DTC P0A5C, GO to G5
|
|
G2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR |
-
Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:
-
disconnected electrical connector
-
physical damage
-
corrosion
-
correct installation
REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
debris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1645-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
No |
If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the
circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than
5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
|
|
G4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1645-1
|
|
C1645-2
|
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance.
|
|
G5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-83
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
G6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1645-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1645-3
|
|
C1645-1
|
C1645-3
|
|
C1645-2
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
G8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-83
|
|
C1645-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION |
-
Disconnect Generator current sensor C1645
.
-
Inspect the generator current sensor connector for the following:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect and correctly seat all connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to: Generator Current Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to G10
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded
connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Generator Clutch Component Test
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The generator clutch allows the generator rotor to continue to rotate when the engine or FEAD
system slows. The clutch should slip freely and smoothly in a
clockwise direction. It should not rotate freely in the counterclockwise
direction. A loose FEAD
belt or a weak or binding tensioner can cause the pulley to overheat.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 -
System Operation and Component Description (414-00 Charging System -
General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST H: GENERATOR CLUTCH COMPONENT TEST
H1 INSPECT THE GENERATOR CLUTCH |
-
Remove the generator.
REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect the generator clutch for heat damage.
Is there evidence of heat damage?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator clutch. REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation). INSPECT the FEAD system. REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CLUTCH FOR SMOOTH ROTATION |
-
Using a small screwdriver or similar tool, insert
the tool through the rubber button on the center of the pulley cap and
pry off the cap. Discard the cap. A new cap must be installed.
-
Using a 17 mm hex tool bit (such as a Snap-on®
SAM17E2 or equivalent) and socket wrench, insert the 17 mm hex tool bit
into the end of the clutch shaft.
-
While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn
the clutch shaft clockwise. The clutch shaft should rotate smoothly and
freely.
Does the clutch shaft rotation feel rough or seized?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator clutch. REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H3 CHECK FOR REVERSE ROTATION RESISTANCE |
-
While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise.
Is there some resistance (a spring feel)?
No |
INSTALL a new generator clutch. REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
H4 CHECK FOR REVERSE ROTATION |
-
While holding the clutch pulley firmly by hand, turn the clutch shaft counterclockwise.
Does the clutch shaft rotate freely?
Yes |
INSTALL a new generator clutch. REFER to: Generator Pulley (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to: Generator - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
|
|
Other information:
Removal
Fully lower the glove compartment.
Release the tabs.
Disconnect the dampener strap.
On both sides, rotate the hinge pin counter-clockwise through the opening.
On both sides, push the hinge pins towards the center to clear the hinge.
Lift the glove compartment off the center hinge.
..
Adjustment
NOTE:
Typical D-ring shown, others similar.
If required, remove the necessary trim panel(s).
Fold the seatbelt as indicated.
Feed the folded portion of the seatbelt into the D-ring.
Pull the seatbelt through the D-ring to remove the twist in the seatbelt.
..