Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Climate Control System - General Information / Climate Control System. Diagnosis and Testing

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Some Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit Air Conditioning (A/C) operation. If any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.


Module DTC Description Action
HVAC B102E:11 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test AH
HVAC B102E:15 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test AH
HVAC B102E:92 Air Quality Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation GO to Pinpoint Test AH
HVAC B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures GO to Pinpoint Test G
HVAC B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test G
HVAC B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test G
HVAC B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test G
HVAC B1082:07 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures GO to Pinpoint Test H
HVAC B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test H
HVAC B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H
HVAC B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
HVAC B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures GO to Pinpoint Test I
HVAC B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test I
HVAC B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test I
HVAC B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test I
HVAC B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures GO to Pinpoint Test J
HVAC B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test J
HVAC B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test J
HVAC B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test J
HVAC B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test N
HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test N
HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test O
HVAC B10B3:11 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B3:15 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B4:11 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B4:15 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test U
HVAC B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test N
HVAC B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test N
HVAC B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test G
HVAC B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test G
HVAC B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test H
HVAC B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
HVAC B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test J
HVAC B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test J
HVAC B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test I
HVAC B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test I
HVAC B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
HVAC B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test E
HVAC B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test V
HVAC B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test V
HVAC B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test V
HVAC B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test V
HVAC B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
HVAC B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test E
HVAC B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test F
HVAC B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test F
HVAC C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test X
HVAC C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test X
HVAC P24AE:09 Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Component Failures GO to Pinpoint Test AI
HVAC P24AE:11 Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test AI
HVAC P24AE:15 Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open GO to Pinpoint Test AI
HVAC P24AE:8F Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test AI
HVAC U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test P
HVAC U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
HVAC U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test R
HVAC U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test S
HVAC U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AA
HVAC U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test AA
HVAC U0422:68 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information GO to Pinpoint Test AA
HVAC U0422:81 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received GO to Pinpoint Test AA
HVAC U0452:82 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test AA
HVAC U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test T
HVAC U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed GO to Pinpoint Test AB
HVAC U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AB
HVAC U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AC
HVAC U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AC
HVAC U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
HVAC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test Y
HVAC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test Z
PCM P0532:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
PCM P0533:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test A
PCM P0645:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM P06A0:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test M
PCM P193E:00 A/C Clutch Request Signal: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test W
PCM P2600:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
PCM P2601:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
PCM P2602:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
PCM P2603:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Poor Heating GO to Pinpoint Test K
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Poor Cooling GO to Pinpoint Test L
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Poor Cooling GO to Pinpoint Test AD
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Poor Cooling GO to Pinpoint Test AE
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Poor Cooling GO to Pinpoint Test AK
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Inaccurate GO to Pinpoint Test O
Comfort & Entertainment > Climate Control > Function/Operation > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test AF
Comfort & Entertainment > Noise > Climate Control > Always GO to Pinpoint Test AG
Safe & Secure > Smoke/Odor > Underhood > Hot GO to Pinpoint Test AD

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

NOTE: Some Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit Air Conditioning (A/C) operation. If any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) Performance Check with or without DTC P06A0   GO to Pinpoint Test C
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool  
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test G GO to Pinpoint Test H
The air inlet door is inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Incorrect or erratic direction of airflow from outlets   GO to Pinpoint Test J
Insufficient, erratic or no heat   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The A/C is inoperative No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The A/C is always on — A/C mode always commanded ON   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The blower motor is inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The blower motor does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test O
A/C pressure relief valve discharging   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
Insufficient A/C cooling   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
Reduced outlet airflow   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
Refrigerant leak detection   GO to Pinpoint Test AK

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: P0532, P0533

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A/C Pressure Transducer, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0532:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is lower than expected.
PCM P0533:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than expected.

Possible Sources

  • Low refrigerant charge
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded A/C pressure transducer connections.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above ± 15 psi (103 kPa) range

  • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
  • Connect the manifold gauge set.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  ACP_PRESS (kPa)  PID

  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID , dependent upon the ambient temperatures, within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes If refrigerant pressures are low, INSPECT the A/C system for a leak. GO to Pinpoint Test AK
IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B or C1551B .
  • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1260 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   Ground
      C1260-2   Ground
      C1260-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   Ground
      C1260-2   Ground
      C1260-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1381B-36
      C1260-2   C1381B-30
      C1260-3   C1381B-13

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1551B-28
      C1260-2   C1551B-69
      C1260-3   C1551B-82

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1260-2
      C1260-1   C1260-3
      C1260-2   C1260-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuits.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: P0645:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When A/C is requested and A/C conditions allow, the PCM energizes the clutch relay control circuit that is hardwired to the A/C clutch control input processing in the BJB . For additional information on A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0645:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM grounds the relay control circuit and more current than expected is detected on the relay circuit. The DTC also sets when the relay circuit is off and voltage is detected on the relay circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C clutch relay [non-serviceable, part of the BJB ]
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

B1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B or C1551B .
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-37   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-37   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-37   C1381B-62

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-37   C1551B-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH OR WITHOUT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P06A0

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The externally controlled variable displacement compressor is electronically controlled by the PCM . The PCM pulse width modulates the ground to the externally controlled variable displacement compressor to change the displacement of the A/C compressor. REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06A0:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses unexpected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low refrigerant charge
  • A/C system discharged or low refrigerant charge
  • A/C compressor
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded A/C compressor connections.
  • Make sure BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK.
  • Verify the A/C compressor belt is OK.
  • Verify the A/C compressor clutch is engaged/operating.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

C1 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH THE AC COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER

NOTE: Make sure the Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor clutch is on or is engaged in this step.

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

NOTE: Make sure the EVDC100 Tester, the EVDC101 valve harness module, (and the connector adapter EVDC102, if required) are properly connected per the instruction manual and the operation video.

  • Test the EVDC compressor displacement, following the instructions in the user manual supplied with the Model EVDC®100 A/C Compressor Electronic Control Valve Tester and the EVDC 100 Tester Operation video found on the Ford PTS Home tab, Technical Support Videos.

Did the suction low side pressure decrease or the high side pressure increase?
Yes The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. Do not replace the compressor.
If DTC P06A0 is present, GO to C2
If DTC P06A0 is not present, CHECK refrigerant charge amount.
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No If the A/C compressor clutch does not operate, GO to Pinpoint Test L
If the A/C compressor clutch was on or engaged, GO to C2

C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) C1110 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B or C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   C1381B-59

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1   C1551B-79

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes If the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement as tested in step 1, Do Not Replace the compressor. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to C6
If the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is not able to change the displacement as tested in step 1 , CLEAR the DTC and GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CONNECTOR PINS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all electrical connectors on the compressor
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all Compressor electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new A/C compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: P2600:00, P2601:00, P2602:00, P2603:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 33 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Cabin Heater Coolant Pump, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2600:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses an open on the cabin heater coolant pump circuits.
PCM P2601:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets when the PCM senses any of the following conditions:
  • Dry-Run leads to cabin heater coolant pump running without resistance
  • Over Temperature
  • Over/Under Voltage
  • Impeller Stall
  • Impeller Speed below minimum speed
  • Internal Error
  • Pump communication signal unrecognized
PCM P2602:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating a short to ground to the cabin heater coolant pump.
PCM P2603:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating an open circuit to the cabin heater coolant pump.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low coolant or air in the coolant system
  • Cabin heater coolant pump
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.

  • Make sure that the vehicle is on a level surface.
  • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.

Is the coolant level within specifications?
Yes GO to D2
No DIAGNOSE the low coolant condition.
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK FOR AND CLEAR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND COMMAND THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. Record the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, active command the cabin heater coolant pump on and allow it to run for a minimum of 5 minutes and monitor the status of the cabin heater coolant pump status PID . Confirm if the cabin heater coolant pump is running by feeling or hearing the pump for vibration.
  • Access the  PCM  and control the  COOLANT_PMP_A  PID

  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  COOLPMP_A_STAT  PID


Is DTC P2600, P2601, P2602 or P2603 received or is the coolant pump not running?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D6

D3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 12 (15A).
  • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2   Ground
      C163-3   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2   Ground
      C163-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM 2.0L C1381B or 2.7L C1551E .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2 BJB fuse 12 (15A)

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3   C1381B-20

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3   C1551E-60

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect all disconnected connectors-components. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the PCM self-test.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, active command the cabin heater coolant pump on and allow it to run for a minimum of 5 minutes and monitor the status of the cabin heater coolant pump status PID . Confirm if the cabin heater coolant pump is running by feeling or hearing the pump for vibration.
  • Access the  PCM  and control the  COOLANT_PMP_A  PID

  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  COOLPMP_A_STAT  PID


Does the cabin heater coolant pump run?
Yes If the cabin heater coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off for the first 2 minutes, and tries to restart every 10 seconds, BLEED the air from the coolant system.
REFER to: Engine Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding (303-03A Engine Cooling - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, General Procedures).
REFER to: Engine Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding (303-03B Engine Cooling - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), General Procedures). If the cabin coolant pump runs continuously, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump.
REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D7

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: B1A61:11, B1A61;15, B1A69:11, B1A69:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the temperature sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses unexpected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature sensor.
HVAC B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses no voltage on the circuit for the humidity sensor, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to battery or an open for the humidity sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

E1 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-29   Ground
      C228B-27   Ground
      C228B-19   Ground
      C228B-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-29   Ground
      C228B-27   Ground
      C228B-19   Ground
      C228B-9   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E3 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C910 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-29   C910-1
      C228B-27   C910-2
      C228B-19   C910-4
      C228B-9   C910-6

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   C910-3
      C228A-2   C910-5

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: B1B71:11, B1B71:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Evaporator Temperature Sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

F1 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-22   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-22   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F3 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-22   C296-1
      C228A-2   C296-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   C296-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuits.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: B1081:07, B1081:11, B1081:12, B1081:13, B11E5:11, B11E5:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Driver Temperature Door Actuator, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature blend door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module can interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the temperature door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
HVAC B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower the expected voltage on the temperature door actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only in one direction.
HVAC B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Temperature door actuator
  • Temperature door is binding, stuck or slipping
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

G1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-10   Ground
      C228A-9   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-10   Ground
      C228A-9   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Driver temperature door actuator C2091 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-8   C2091-1
      C228A-2   C2091-2
      C228A-3   C2091-3
      C228A-10   C2091-4
      C228A-9   C2091-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G5
No GO to Pinpoint Test X

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the HVAC control module connectors.
  • Disconnect and inspect the driver temperature door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new driver temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Driver Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to G6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: B1082:07, B1082:11, B1082:12, B1082:13, B11E6:11, B11E6:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Passenger Temperature Door Actuator, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module can interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1082:07 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the temperature door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
HVAC B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower the expected voltage on the temperature door actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only in one direction.
HVAC B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Temperature door actuator
  • Temperature door is binding, stuck or slipping
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

H1 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-14   Ground
      C228B-18   Ground
      C228B-13   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-14   Ground
      C228B-18   Ground
      C228B-13   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Passenger temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-2   C2092-2
      C228A-3   C2092-3

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-13   C2092-1
      C228B-18   C2092-4
      C228B-14   C2092-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit.

H4 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to H5
No GO to Pinpoint Test X

H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the HVAC control module connectors.
  • Disconnect and inspect the passenger temperature door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Passenger Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to H6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: B1083:07, B1083:11, B1083:12, B1083:13, B11F0:11, B11F0:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air Inlet Door Actuator

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the air inlet mode door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the air inlet mode door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the air intake may not be from the expected source.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the air inlet door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
HVAC B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on air inlet door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Actuator door binding, stuck or slipping
  • Air inlet door actuator
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

I1 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-27   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-19   Ground
      C228A-28   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-27   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-19   Ground
      C228A-28   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

I3 CHECK THE AIR INLET MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Air inlet mode door actuator C289 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-27   C289-1
      C228A-2   C289-2
      C228A-3   C289-3
      C228A-19   C289-4
      C228A-28   C289-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit.

I4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to I5
No GO to Pinpoint Test X

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the HVAC control module connectors.
  • Disconnect and inspect the air inlet door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to I6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors .
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: B1086:07, B1086:11, B1086:12, B1086:13, B11E7:11, B11E7:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the defrost vent door and the footwell vent/register door until the doors reach both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the defrost vent door or the footwell vent/register door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be from the expected outlets.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the air distribution door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
HVAC B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
HVAC B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Actuator doors binding, stuck or slipping
  • Air distribution door actuator
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

J1 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-25   Ground
      C228A-23   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-25   Ground
      C228A-23   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J3 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-24   C236-1
      C228A-2   C236-2
      C228A-3   C236-3
      C228A-25   C236-4
      C228A-23   C236-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J4 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to J5
No GO to Pinpoint Test X

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the HVAC control module connectors.
  • Disconnect and inspect the air distribution door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator.
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to J6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant primarily flows from the engine through the heater core and back to the engine. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance. A restriction of coolant flow due to a transmission fluid heater coolant control valve (if equipped), or a cabin heater coolant pump (if equipped), may cause poor coolant flow to the heater core.

Possible Sources

  • Low engine coolant level
  • (If equipped) transmission fluid heater coolant control valve
  • (If equipped) cabin heater coolant pump
  • Heater core
  • Temperature door binding or stuck
  • Temperature door actuator

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for low engine coolant level.
K1 CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the engine coolant level.

Is the engine coolant at the correct level (hot or cold) as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?
Yes GO to K3
No GO to K2

K2 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
  • Pressure test the cooling system for leaks. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

Does the cooling system leak?
Yes REPAIR the coolant leak. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No FILL and BLEED the cooling system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
After filling and bleeding the cooling system, GO to K3

K3 CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE
  • Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
  • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the temperature of the heater core inlet hose.

Is the heater core inlet hose temperature above 65.5°C (150°F)?
Yes GO to K4
No DIAGNOSE the engine does not reach operating temperature. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

K4 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the temperature of the heater core outlet hose.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature [within approximately 6-17°C (10-30°F)]?
Yes DIAGNOSE an inoperative temperature door actuator. GO to Pinpoint Test G GO to Pinpoint Test H
No GO to K5

K5 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE RETURN LOOP
  • INSTALL a temporary bypass hose from the heater core outlet to the thermostat housing assembly (as applicable).
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core inlet and outlet hose temperatures.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature [within approximately 6-17°C (10-30°F)]?
Yes There is a restriction in the coolant control valve and/or the hoses.
If equipped with a cabin heater coolant pump, DIAGNOSE for the cabin coolant pump causing a possible restriction of flow to the heater core. Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the temperature of the coolant hose to the applicable component.
If equipped with a transmission fluid heater coolant control valve, or If equipped with a cabin heater coolant diverter valve (PHEV), DIAGNOSE for the coolant control valve causing a possible restriction of flow to the heater core. Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the temperature of the coolant hose to the applicable component.
REPAIR or replace components as necessary.
No INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to: Heater Core (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS INOPERATIVE - NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When an A/C request is received by the PCM , the A/C clutch is engaged when all of the following conditions are met:

  • Excessively high or low refrigerant pressure from the A/C pressure transducer is not detected.
  • Ambient air temperature is above approximately 0°C (32.0°F).
  • Evaporator temperature is above approximately 1°C (33.8°F).
  • Engine coolant temperature conditions are within normal parameters.
  • Wide Open Throttle (WOT) condition is not present.
  • Engine torque conditions are within normal parameters.
  • Battery state of charge conditions are within normal parameters.

For more information on A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C system discharged or low refrigerant charge
  • Network concerns
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • Engine temperature sensors
  • A/C compressor clutch air gap
  • A/C compressor clutch field coil
  • A/C clutch relay [non-serviceable, part of the BJB ]
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BJB fuse 22 (10A)
  • Verify the A/C compressor belt is OK.
  • Verify the A/C compressor clutch is engaged/operating.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

NOTE: Some Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit Air Conditioning (A/C) operation. If any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.

L1 VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Start the engine. Observe the outside temperature display for proper operation.
  • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
Yes TEST the A/C system for normal operation. Carry out the Refrigerant System Tests.
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No GO to L2

L2 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 1 minute.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the FDRS diagnostic scan tool, follow the on screen prompts to reset the Outside Air Temperature (OAT)/Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor data.
    REFER to: Reset the Outside Air Temperature Sensor Learned Values (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
  • Start the engine.
  • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes TEST the A/C system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the Refrigerant System Tests.
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No GO to L3

L3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE

NOTE: Static refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient air temperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system is properly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVAC system refrigerant operation.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a manifold gauge set.
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, check for minimum A/C system pressure.

Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Yes GO to L4
No CHECK the A/C system for leaks. GO to Pinpoint Test AK
After leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

L4 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do the HVAC control module and the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L5
No DIAGNOSE the HVAC control module or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above ± 15 psi (103 kPa) range.

  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  ACP_PRESS (kPa)  PID


Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID , dependent upon ambient temperatures, within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to L6
No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A

L6 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF. Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor and record the

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AAT (Deg C)  PID

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor and record the

    Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  EVAP_TEMP (Deg C)  PID


Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
Yes GO to L7
No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test F

L7 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to disable the Air Conditioning (A/C) with or without a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

  • Monitor the temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (as applicable):
    • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AAT (Deg C)  PID

    • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  CAC_T (Deg C)  PID

    • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  CHT (Deg C)  PID

    • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  ECT (Deg C)  PID

    • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  IAT (Deg C)  PID

    • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  IAT2 (Deg C)  PID


Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
Yes GO to L8
No DIAGNOSE the suspect PCM temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Workshop Manual (WSM) section in Group 303.

L8 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  CC_SW_AC  PID

  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the PID display ON or Yes when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to L9
No GO to L16

L9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AC_REQ  PID

  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the PID display ON or Yes when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to L10
No GO to L16

L10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON
  • Access the  PCM  and control the  ACC_CMD  PID


Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes GO to L17
No GO to L11

L11 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B or C1551B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-37   C1381B-62

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-37   C1551B-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L12
No REPAIR the circuit.

L12 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L13
No REPAIR the circuit.

L13 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect A/C clutch field coil C1680 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-45   C1680-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L14
No REPAIR the circuit.

L14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
  • Connect PCM C1381B or C1551B .
  • Connect BJB C1035A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  PCM  and control the  ACC_CMD  PID

  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1680-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L15
No VERIFY BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, INSTALL a new BJB .

L15 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
  • Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley. REFER to the appropriate General Procedure in Group 412-00.

Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
No INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and field coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

L16 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

L17 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

NOTE: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) strategy may disable the Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor operation. If the A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs) Active Commands, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement will not resolve the condition.

  • Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below.
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware that indicates vehicle is equipped with A/C
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition System Failure Mode
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command the A/C Off
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable running mode after starting
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the Evaporator
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine Speed condition
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speed condition
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available when Accelerator Pedal is Fully Depressed
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detected
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low of an Ambient Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control Message
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling Mode
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because the Compressor Load and Speed are Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked to manage High Engine Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of Charge
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor from Operating at Too Low of a Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low and compressor was at minimum displacement
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently below the target temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off time
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (to Temporarily Make More Power Available)
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine Stalling
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start Strategy
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power Steering
    A/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically A Pressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 input
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressure or Temperature) Switch 2 input

Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters?
Yes DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disabling the A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriate Workshop Manual (WSM) section in Group 303.
No The A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using the diagnostic scan tool PCM active command PID . The A/C inoperative concern may be caused by an intermittent condition due to a component or module connection, wiring or pin issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions that have replaced modules. This condition may be due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

PINPOINT TEST M: P1464:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during a self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • HVAC control module
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or HVAC control module connections.
M1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to M2
No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the PCM DTC Chart or Symptom Chart – Climate Control in this section.

M2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C clutch field coil C100 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M3

M3 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Monitor and record the

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AAT (Deg C)  PID

  • Monitor and record the

    Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  EVAP_TEMP (Deg C)  PID


Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC (32.4ºF)]?
Yes GO to M4
No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test F

M4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above ± 15 psi (103 kPa) range.

  • Ignition ON.
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID , dependent upon ambient temperature, within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to M5
No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A

M5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  CC_SW_AC  PID

  • Using the HVAC controls, select PANEL then press and release the A/C button (indicator off).

Does the PID display On when the A/C button is pressed and Off when released?
Yes GO to M6
No GO to M8

M6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AC_REQ  PID

  • Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C .

Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to M8
No GO to M7

M7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AC_REQ  PID


Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to M8
No GO to M9

M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: B10AF:11, B10AF:15, B10B9:12, B10B9:14

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses low voltage on the relay coil control circuit when the module is energizing the circuit. Blower relay is permanently inoperative.
HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the blower relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage. The blower motor relay is inactive when circuit is open; the blower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to voltage.
HVAC B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses high voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage. The blower motor is inoperative.
HVAC B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Module senses no voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or an open circuit. The blower motor is inoperative.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Blower motor relay [non-serviceable, part of the BJB ]
  • Blower motor control module
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BJB fuse 79 (40A) is OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

N1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-11   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N2
No REPAIR the circuit.

N2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Some vehicles may be equipped with a diode in the blower motor relay coil ground circuit. Make sure the multimeter leads are correctly attached during testing or a false reading will occur causing misdiagnosis of the circuit. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual.

  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-11   C1035A-31

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.

N3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297-6   C1035A-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit.

N4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit.

N5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL
  • Connect BJB C1035A .
  • Connect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the HVAC controls.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297-6   C297-5

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N6
No VERIFY BJB fuse 79 (40A) is OK.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
If OK, INSTALL a new BJB .

N6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to N7

N7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297-3   C228A-26

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N8
No REPAIR the circuit.

N8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all blower motor speed control connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all the blower motor speed control connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to N9
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the blower relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage. The blower motor relay is inactive when circuit is open; the blower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Blower motor speed control
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

O1 VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the HVAC controls. Adjust the blower motor setting to the minimum and maximum settings.

Does the blower motor operate at any setting?
Yes GO to O2
No GO to Pinpoint Test N

O2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-11   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to O3

O3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 79 (40A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all blower motor speed control connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all the blower motor speed control connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to O5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC control module communicates with the BCM over the CAN . If messages are missing or not received from the BCM , the climate control system may not operate not operate correctly. REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Inspect for loose or corroded BCM and HVAC control module connections.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the HVAC control module detects network messages are missing from the BCM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Over or undervoltage concerns
  • HVAC control module
  • BCM
P1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to P2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P2 CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to P3
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (HVAC control module) setting the DTC .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to P4

P4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P5

P5 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question (ACCM , HVAC control module) setting the DTC .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (ACCM , HVAC control module) setting the DTC .

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to P6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM and the module in question ( HVAC control module) setting the DTC . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build list may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into vehicle with concern
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to P7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: U0151:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control Logic, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC control module if data messages received from the RCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle communication bus
  • RCM
  • HVAC control module
Q1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to Q2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Q3
No DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q4

Q4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes For U3003:16 GO to Pinpoint Test Y
For U3003:17 GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to Q5

Q5 RECHECK THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 still present?
Yes GO to Q6
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0151:00 set in other modules on the network?
Yes GO to Q7
No GO to Q8

Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RCM electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect RCM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: U0155:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the IPC sends messages to the HVAC control module over the MS-CAN . If the HVAC control module does not receive these messages within the specified time frame, the module sets a DTC . This can be due to an IPC failure, a circuit failure on the MS-CAN or an excessive load on the network. For information on the messages sent to the HVAC control module by the IPC , REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information If data messages received from the IPC over the MS-CAN are missing for 5 seconds or more.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Over or undervoltage concerns
  • IPC
  • HVAC control module
R1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to R2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to R3
No DIAGNOSE the IPC does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

R3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R4

R4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes For U3003:16 GO to Pinpoint Test Y
For U3003:17 GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to R5

R5 RECHECK THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes GO to R6
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 set in other modules on the network?
Yes GO to R7
No GO to R8

R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect IPC electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S: U0253:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control Logic, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC control module if data messages received from the APIM are missing for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle communication bus
  • APIM
  • HVAC control module
S1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to S2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to S3
No DIAGNOSE the APIM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

S3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 415.
No GO to S4

S4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes For U3003:16 GO to Pinpoint Test Y
For U3003:17 GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to S5

S5 RECHECK THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U0253:00 still present?
Yes GO to S6
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0253:00 set in other modules on the network?
Yes GO to S7
No GO to S8

S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect APIM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM .
REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

S8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T: U1000:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC control module uses solid state drivers Field Effect Transistors (FET) to control the output of climate control systems. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, the module disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to three progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit. For additional HVAC control module Field-Effect Transistor (FET) information, REFER to: Climate Control System - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The HVAC control module has disabled a circuit due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • HVAC control module output circuit short
  • HVAC control module
T1 RECHECK THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is U1000:00 present?
Yes For DTC U1000:00, REPAIR all HVAC control module Non Communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the repair, CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST for normal operations.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

PINPOINT TEST U: B10B3:11, B10B3:15, B10B4:11, B10B4:15, B10B5:11, B10B5:15, B10B6:11, B10B6:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The air discharge sensors supply a varying voltage to the HVAC control module based on the temperature of the air being discharged from the vent. The HVAC control module adjusts the system based on the voltage from each sensor.

Each air discharge sensor is supplied voltage from the HVAC control module and all sensors share a common sensor ground. An open, a short to ground, a short to voltage on one or more of these circuits or a failed air discharge sensor causes the HVAC control module to set one or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10B3:11 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B3:15 Right Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B4:11 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B4:15 Right Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.
HVAC B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses erratic voltages from the air discharge temperature sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Air discharge temperature sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

U1 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect air discharge temperature sensor:
    • Driver Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor C2436
    • Passenger Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor C2437
    • Driver Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor C2438
    • Passenger Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor C2439
  • Ignition ON.
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode.
  • For the Driver Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   C2436-3
  • For the Passenger Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   C2437-3
  • For the Driver Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C2438-3
  • For the Passenger Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C2439-3

Are the voltages between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new air discharge temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412-00.
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to U6
No GO to U2

U2 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the Driver Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   Ground
      C2436-3   Ground
  • For the Passenger Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   Ground
      C2437-3   Ground
  • For the Driver Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   Ground
      C2438-3   Ground
  • For the Passenger Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   Ground
      C2439-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to U3

U3 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the Driver Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   Ground
      C2436-3   Ground
  • For the Passenger Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   Ground
      C2437-3   Ground
  • For the Driver Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   Ground
      C2438-3   Ground
  • For the Passenger Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   Ground
      C2439-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to U4
No REPAIR the circuit.

U4 CHECK THE AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • For the Driver Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   C228B-5

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-3   C228A-2
  • For the Passenger Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   C228B-11

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-3   C228A-2
  • For the Driver Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C228B-4

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-3   C228A-2
  • For the Passenger Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C228B-10

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-3   C228A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit.

U5 CHECK AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO TOGETHER
  • For the Driver Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2436-1   C2436-3
  • For the Passenger Side Footwell (Floor) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2437-1   C2437-3
  • For the Driver Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C2438-3
  • For the Passenger Side Register (Panel) Air Discharge Temperature Sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C2439-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new air discharge temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412-00.
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to U6
No REPAIR the circuit.

U6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V: B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The sunload sensor supplies information to the HVAC control module indicating the sunload intensity on the vehicle and the HVAC control module adjusts the system based on that information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground from the right sunload sensor feedback circuit.
HVAC B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses an open or a short to voltage from the right sunload sensor feedback circuit.
HVAC B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground from the left sunload sensor feedback circuit.
HVAC B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses an open or a short to voltage from the left sunload sensor feedback circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Autolamp and sunload sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

V1 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Autolamp Sunload Sensor C286 .
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   Ground
      C286-2   Ground
      C286-3   Ground
      C286-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to V2

V2 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   Ground
      C286-2   Ground
      C286-3   Ground
      C286-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit.

V3 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C228B-22
      C286-3   C228B-21

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-2   C2280G-24
      C286-4   C2280G-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit.

V4 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C286-2
      C286-1   C286-3
      C286-1   C286-4
      C286-2   C286-3
      C286-2   C286-4
      C286-3   C286-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new sunload sensor.
REFER to: Sunload Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to V5
No REPAIR the circuits.

V5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W: P193E:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN1 through the GWM . When the HVAC control module determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor, either due to driver request or due to automatic climate control settings, the HVAC control module sends a message to the BCM over the MS-CAN , the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor.

An internal failure of the PCM , BCM or HVAC control module; or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN1 causes the PCM to set a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P193E:00 A/C Clutch Request Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the A/C enable request from the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • Network concerns
  • BCM
  • PCM
  • HVAC control module
W1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to W2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

W2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do the BCM , PCM and the HVAC control module pass the network test?
Yes GO to W3
No DIAGNOSE the BCM , HVAC control module or the PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

W3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  AC_REQ  PID

  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to W7
No GO to W4

W4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the

    Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  CC_SW_AC  PID

    while pressing and releasing the A/C button.

Does the PID display ON when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to W6
No GO to W5

W5 VERIFY CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST X: C1B14:11, C1B14:12

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Reference voltage is supplied to the climate control actuators and one sensor from the HVAC control module on one common circuit and the signal returns to the HVAC control module on one common circuit. All components that share these two circuits are listed in this pinpoint test. Access to these components are difficult.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 4.5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5.5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

X1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC C1B14:11 or C1B14:12 present?
Yes GO to X2
No VERIFY a customer concern. REFER to the symptom chart in this section.

X2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to X3

X3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   Ground
      C228A-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to X4
No REPAIR the circuit.

X4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   C228A-2

Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?
Yes GO to X6
No GO to X5

X5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-3   C228A-2
  • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
    • Air distribution door actuator C236
    • Air inlet door actuator C289
    • Driver temperature door actuator C2091
    • Passenger temperature door actuator C2092
    • In-vehicle humidity sensor C910

Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new actuator or sensor (the last one to be disconnected). REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in group 412-00. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected.
No REPAIR the circuits.

X6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The modules monitor the supplied voltage and set a DTC if it falls below a threshold.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold HVAC control module senses lower than expected system voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Low battery
  • HVAC control module
Y1 RECHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question setting the low voltage DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question setting the low voltage DTC .

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to Y2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

Y2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage-related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Y3

Y3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Group 414.

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to Y4
No DIAGNOSE the battery. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 414.

Y4 COMPARE THE SUSPECT MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • For the suspect module, monitor the voltage supply PID :
    • Access the  HVAC  and monitor the  VPWR (V)  PID


Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes For the HVAC control module, GO to Y7
No GO to Y5

Y5 CHECK THE MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect module.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • For the suspect module, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      HVAC control module


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-32   Ground

Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to Y6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

Y6 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • For the suspect module, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      HVAC control module


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-32   C228A-1

Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes For the HVAC control module, GO to Y7
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

Y7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The modules monitor the supplied voltage and set a DTC if it rises above a threshold.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the HVAC control module detects the supply voltage is greater than 16 volts. This DTC may also set in the HVAC control module due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • HVAC control module

NOTE: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

Z1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging or over-voltage related voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in multiple modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Z2

Z2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Z3

Z3 RECHECK FOR THE HIGH VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC for the suspect module.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the suspect module setting the high voltage DTC .

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes For the HVAC control module, GO to Z4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA: U0401:00, U0401:82, U0422:68, U0422:81, U0452:82

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information Sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the PCM .
HVAC U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the PCM .
HVAC U0422:68 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information Sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the BCM .
HVAC U0422:81 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received Sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the BCM .
HVAC U0452:82 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the RCM .

Possible Sources

  • Suspect module
AA1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE MODULE SENDING INVALID DATA
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question sending the invalid data.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present from the module sending the invalid data?
Yes DIAGNOSE the module sending the invalid data. REFER to the appropriate section in the Workshop Manual.
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom present. REFER to the appropriate Symptom chart in this section.

PINPOINT TEST AB: U2024:51, U2100:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
HVAC U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI
AB1 CARRY OUT THE PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) FOR THE SUSPECT MODULE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI procedure for the suspect module as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the suspect module.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the suspect module.

Is the original DTC still present?
Yes INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The repair is complete.

PINPOINT TEST AC: U3000:41, U3000:49

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure Sets when the HVAC control module detects an internal fault.
HVAC U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets when the HVAC control module detects an internal fault.

Possible Sources

  • Suspect module
AC1 INSTALL A NEW SUSPECT MODULE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
    REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA .
No The repair is complete.

PINPOINT TEST AD: THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE DISCHARGING

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The A/C pressure relief valve normal open pressure is 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi).

Possible Sources

  • High system pressure
  • A/C pressure relief valve
AD1 DIAGNOSE THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE
  • Start the engine.
  • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).
  • Using the appropriate manifold gauge set, check the A/C high side system pressure.

Is the high side system pressure above the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure [3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi)]?
Yes REPAIR the A/C system for a restriction.
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new A/C compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST AE: INSUFFICIENT AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) COOLING

Possible Sources

  • Improper A/C system refrigerant charge
  • Temperature door actuator
AE1 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SYSTEM FOR PROPER CHARGE

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

  • Carry out the refrigerant system tests.
    REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
    REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Did the system pass the refrigerant system tests?
Yes DIAGNOSE for a temperature door actuator not operating correctly. GO to Pinpoint Test G GO to Pinpoint Test H
No REPAIR the concern found in the refrigerant system tests chart.

PINPOINT TEST AF: REDUCED OUTLET AIRFLOW

Possible Sources

  • Plugged cabin air filter
  • Improper A/C system refrigerant charge
  • Blower motor
AF1 CHECK THE CABIN AIR FILTER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the cabin air filter for possibly plugged or wet.
    REFER to: Cabin Air Filter (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

Is the cabin air filter plugged?
Yes REPLACE or REPAIR as needed.
No GO to AF2

AF2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to mid range.
  • Operate the blower motor through all speeds.
  • Turn off the blower motor.

Does the blower motor operate properly?
Yes GO to AF3
No DIAGNOSE the blower motor concern. GO to Pinpoint Test O

AF3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SYSTEM FOR PROPER CHARGE

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

  • Carry out the Refrigerant System Tests.
    REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
    REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Did the system pass the refrigerant system tests?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time.
No CHECK the A/C system for leaks. GO to Pinpoint Test AK
After leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

PINPOINT TEST AG: A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM NVH (NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS)

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

INSPECT the A/C system for a leak. REFER to the appropriate General Procedures in Group 412-00.

Some sounds are normal when the A/C system is operating. When the refrigerant charge is found to be correct, compare to a like vehicle.

Possible Sources

  • Low refrigerant charge
  • A/C compressor clutch air gap out of specification
  • A/C compressor pulley bearing worn
  • A/C compressor bearing worn
  • A/C lines or hoses in contact with frame or other components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST AH: B102E:11, B102E:15, B102E:92

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ambient air quality sensor is an input to the HVAC control module. When pollution and bad odors coming from the external environment are detected, the air inlet door automatically closes.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B102E:11 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B102E:15 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
HVAC B102E:92 Air Quality Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation Module senses erratic voltages from the sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ambient air quality sensor
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

AH1 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Disconnect Ambient air quality sensor C1744 .
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1   Ground
      C1744-3   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AH2

AH2 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1   Ground
      C1744-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AH3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AH3 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1 BJB fuse 23 (15A) cavity, (component side)

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-3   C228A-18

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ambient air quality sensor. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412-00.
CLEAR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to AH4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AH4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AI: P24AE:09, P24AE:11, P24AE:15, P24AE:8F

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The particulate matter sensor measures very small particulate matter in the cabin air. It is an input to the HVAC control module. When calibrated amounts of particles are detected, the air inlet door position automatically changes as needed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC P24AE:09 Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Component Failures Module senses no information received from the sensor for greater than 5 seconds.
HVAC P24AE:11 Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC P24AE:15 Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
HVAC P24AE:8F Particulate Matter Sensor Circuit: Erratic Module senses erratic voltages from the sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Particulate matter sensor
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure BCM fuse 21 (5A) is OK

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

AI1 CHECK THE PARTICULATE MATTER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B .
  • Disconnect Particulate Matter Sensor C9131 .
  • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (5A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9131-2   Ground
      C9131-3   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AI2

AI2 CHECK THE PARTICULATE MATTER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9131-2   Ground
      C9131-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AI3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI3 CHECK THE PARTICULATE MATTER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9131-3 BCM fuse 21 (5A) cavity, (component side)

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9131-2   C228A-7

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9131-1   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AI4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI4 CHECK THE PARTICULATE MATTER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9131-1   C9131-2
      C9131-1   C9131-3
      C9131-2   C9131-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new particulate matter sensor. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412-00.
CLEAR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to GO to AI5
No REPAIR the circuits.

AI5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AJ: U3002:62

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC control module is reporting a miss match of the VIN , DTC U3002:62. Follow the scan tool module programming instructions. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01A Module Configuration, General Procedures).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure Fail: VIN received over MS-CAN does not match with stored VIN Pass: MS-CAN VIN matches with stored VIN continuously for 15 seconds

Possible Sources

  • PMI not completed properly
  • A module may have been swapped from another vehicle
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST AK: REFRIGERANT LEAK DETECTION

Possible Sources

  • O-ring and Fitting Leaks
  • System Leaks
  • Condenser Leaks
  • Evaporator Leaks
  • Compressors
  • Air Conditioning (A/C) Line Leaks
AK1 CHECK FOR LEAKS USING THE FLUORESCENT DYE LEAK DETECTION

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

  • Carry out the fluorescent dye leak detection.
    REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
    REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

Is the presence of a leak found using the fluorescent dye leak detection?
Yes Repair any leaks found using the appropriate procedure from Group 412 of the Shop Manual. After the leak(s) is repaired, remove any traces of fluorescent dye with a dye cleaner. REFER to: Climate Control Tools and Equipment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No GO to AK2

AK2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SYSTEM PRESSURE

NOTE: Static refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient air temperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system is properly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVAC system refrigerant operation.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a manifold gauge set.
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, check for A/C system pressure.

Is the A/C system pressure between 413-551 kPa (60-80 psi) at 24°C (75.2°F)?
Yes GO to AK3
No GO to AK4

AK3 CHECK FOR LEAKS USING THE ELECTRONIC LEAK DETECTION

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

  • Carry out the electronic leak detection.
    REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
    REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
  • Leak test the refrigerant system using the probe by slowly following the path of the refrigerant circuit checking each component and connection. Follow the instructions included with the Electronic Leak Detector for handling and operation techniques.

Is the presence of a leak found using the electronic leak detection?
Yes Repair any leaks found using the appropriate procedure from Group 412 of the Shop Manual. After the leak(s) is repaired, remove any traces of fluorescent dye with a dye cleaner. REFER to: Climate Control Tools and Equipment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No GO to AK4

AK4 CHECK FOR LEAKS USING THE EVACUATION AND VACUUM TEST

NOTE: In an Electric or Hybrid vehicle with a battery chiller, it may be necessary to activate the battery chiller(s) to open the solenoid(s) to allow vacuum and gas to pass through to chiller for leak testing. Refer to vehicle-specific shop manual procedure for refrigerant reclaim and charging to see if solenoid(s) activation is necessary. Follow the shop manual procedure to perform activation if needed.

  • Recover the refrigerant and evacuate the A/C system.
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
  • Turn off the vacuum pump.
  • Observe the low-pressure gauge for 45 minutes to confirm whether or not a leak exists under vacuum.

Did the low pressure gauge maintain 99.4 kPA (29.5 in-Hg) for 45 minutes?
Yes CHARGE the A/C system and CARRY OUT the Refrigerant System Tests.
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No GO to AK5

AK5 CHECK FOR LEAKS USING THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SYSTEM LEAK TEST USING FORMING GAS
  • Carry out the A/C system leak test using forming gas.
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Leak Test Using Forming Gas (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

Was a leak found using the A/C system leak test using forming gas?
Yes Repair any leaks found using the appropriate procedure from Group 412 of the Shop Manual. After the leak(s) is repaired, remove any traces of fluorescent dye with a dye cleaner. REFER to: Climate Control Tools and Equipment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No GO to AK6

AK6 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EVAPORATOR CORE
  • Carry out the evaporator core leak check.
    REFER to: Evaporator Core Leak Check - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
    REFER to: Evaporator Core Leak Check - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

Did the low pressure gauge maintain 29.In HG for the 30 minutes in the evaporator core?
Yes GO to AK7
No INSTALL a new evaporator core.
REFER to: Evaporator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

AK7 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE CONDENSER CORE
  • Carry out the condenser core leak check.
    REFER to: Condenser Core Leak Check - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
    REFER to: Condenser Core Leak Check - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

Did the low pressure gauge maintain 29.In HG for the 30 minutes in the condenser core?
Yes REPAIR the concern found in the refrigerant system tests chart.
No INSTALL a new condenser core.
REFER to: Condenser - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Condenser - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

AK8 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) COMPRESSOR
  • Carry out the A/C compressor leak detection.
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information) .

Was a leak detected in the A/C compressor?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C compressor.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No Follow the workshop manual for reassembly of the A/C System. CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA .


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