Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network / Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Electrical Distribution / Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network / Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network. Diagnosis and Testing

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
GWM U0001:09 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Component Failures GO to Pinpoint Test AR
GWM U0214:00 Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AS
GWM U1A01:00 Communication Link: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AT
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AU
GWM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AU
GWM U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures GO to Pinpoint Test AV
GWM U3000:43 Control Module: Special Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AV
GWM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test AV
GWM U3000:57 Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component GO to Pinpoint Test AW
GWM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test AX
GWM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test AY

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the remote DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the remote DLC   GO to Pinpoint Test A
No power to the remote DLC   GO to Pinpoint Test A
No HS-CAN1 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test B
No HS-CAN2 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test C
No HS-CAN3 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test D
No HS-CAN4 communication, all modules are not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test E
No MS-CAN communication, module is not responding   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All networks do not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The AWD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The DACMC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the ACM )   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The DCDC (VQM) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The DSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The FCIMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The GSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The HCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The HSWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The HVAC module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test V
The IPMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test W
The IPMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test X
The OCS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (rear parking aid camera only)   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
The RFA module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
The RGTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
The RTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
The SCMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
The SCME does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the DSM   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The SCMG does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
The SCMH does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
The TCU does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
The TRM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AO
The VDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AP
The WACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool   GO to Pinpoint Test AQ

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER TO THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the remote DLC to communicate with the DIAG1 and DIAG2 networks. The GWM translates diagnostic messages for the HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN2 , HS-CAN3 , HS-CAN4 and the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connector
  • Diagnostic scan tool
  • Remote DLC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 29 (15A) is OK.
A1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 4, 5 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-16   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A3
No VERIFY BCM fuse 29 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A3 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-4   Ground
      C2122-5   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK the diagnostic scan tool for correct operation.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

PINPOINT TEST B: NO HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN1 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the remote DLC DIAG1 circuits. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • AWD module (if equipped)
  • BCM
  • DCDC (VQM) (if equipped)
  • GWM
  • PAM
  • PCM

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

B1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16 OK?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE DIAG1 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   C2122-14

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to B5
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to B6

B3 CHECK THE DIAG1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   Ground
      C2122-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B7

B4 CHECK THE DIAG1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   Ground
      C2122-14   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B8

B5 CHECK THE DIAG1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   C4931A-5
      C2122-14   C4931A-18

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B25
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B6 CHECK THE DIAG1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   C2122-14

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B25
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE DIAG1 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-6   Ground
      C2122-14   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B25
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B8 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-7   C4931A-20

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to B12
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to B13

B9 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-7   Ground
      C4931A-20   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B10
No GO to B14

B10 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-7   Ground
      C4931A-20   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B11

B11 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-7 (Component Side) C4931A-20 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to B25
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

B12 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C1551B (2.7L GTDI).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-67   C4931A-7
      C1381B-66   C4931A-20

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-27   C4931A-7
      C1551B-12   C4931A-20

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to B15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B13 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-7   C4931A-20
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • AWD module C3841 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280B
    • DCDC (VQM) C2513 (if equipped)
    • PAM C3237A
    • PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C1551B (2.7L)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors.
For the AWD module, GO to B22
For the BCM , GO to B23
For the DCDC (VQM), GO to B24
For the PAM , GO to B26
For the PCM , GO to B27
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

B14 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (+) AND HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-7   Ground
      C4931A-20   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • AWD module C3841 (if equipped)
    • BCM C2280B
    • DCDC (VQM) C2513 (if equipped)
    • PAM C3237A
    • PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C1551B (2.7L)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the GWM .
For the AWD module, GO to B22
For the BCM , GO to B23
For the DCDC (VQM), GO to B24
For the PAM , GO to B26
For the PCM , GO to B27
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

B15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED
  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 7 (20A) and 26 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AA
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to B16

B16 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DCDC (VQM).

Is the vehicle equipped with a DCDC (VQM)?
Yes GO to B17
No GO to B18

B17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test M
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to B18

B18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for AWD .

Is the vehicle equipped with AWD ?
Yes GO to B19
No GO to B20

B19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 12 (15A) and AJB fuse 1 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to B20

B20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 37 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to B21

B21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN1 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT BCM C2280B. GO to Pinpoint Test L
No CONNECT BCM C2280B. The HS-CAN1 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B22 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B24 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DCDC (VQM) connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCDC (VQM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC (VQM).
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B25 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: NO HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HS-CAN2 modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the remote DLC DIAG2 circuits. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • ABS module
  • GSM
  • GWM
  • HCM (if equipped)
  • IPMA (if equipped)
  • IPMB (if equipped)
  • OCS module
  • PSCM
  • RCM
  • SCCM
  • VDM (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

C1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC C2122.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUIT TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   C2122-11

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to C5
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to C6

C3 CHECK THE DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   Ground
      C2122-11   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to C7

C4 CHECK THE DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   Ground
      C2122-11   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C8

C5 CHECK THE DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   C4931A-6
      C2122-11   C4931A-19

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C31
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C6 CHECK THE DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   C2122-11

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C31
No REPAIR the circuits.

C7 CHECK THE DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUIT (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2122-3   Ground
      C2122-11   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C31
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C8 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR ( SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) ) WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-8   C4931A-21

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to C9
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to C12
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to C13

C9 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-8   Ground
      C4931A-21   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No GO to C14

C10 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-8   Ground
      C4931A-21   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C11

C11 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-8 (Component Side) C4931A-21 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to C31
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

C12 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-3   C4931A-8
      C226A-4   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to C15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C13 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-8   C4931A-21
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • GSM C3532
    • HCM C2129 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9224 (if equipped)
    • IPMB C3676A (if equipped)
    • OCS module C3043
    • PSCM C1463A
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226A
    • VDM C4396D (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors.
For the ABS module, GO to C29
For the GSM , GO to C30
For the HCM , GO to C32
For the IPMA , GO to C33
For the IPMB , GO to C34
For the OCS module, GO to C35
For the PSCM , GO to C36
For the RCM , GO to C37
For the SCCM , GO to C38
For the VDM , GO to C39
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

C14 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (+) AND HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-8   Ground
      C4931A-21   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • GSM C3532
    • HCM C2129 (if equipped)
    • IPMA C9224 (if equipped)
    • IPMB C3676A (if equipped)
    • OCS module C3043
    • PSCM C1463A
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C226A
    • VDM C4396D (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT the GWM .
For the ABS module, GO to C29
For the GSM , GO to C30
For the HCM , GO to C32
For the IPMA , GO to C33
For the IPMB , GO to C34
For the OCS module, GO to C35
For the PSCM , GO to C36
For the RCM , GO to C37
For the SCCM , GO to C38
For the VDM , GO to C39
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

C15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AH
No CONNECT the module. GO to C16

C16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: GSM C3532.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No CONNECT the module. GO to C17

C17 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results. Disconnect: BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 87 (60A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to C18

C18 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a HCM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a HCM ?
Yes GO to C19
No GO to C20

C19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 17 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to C20

C20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SPLIT VIEW CAMERA
  • Inspect the vehicle for a split view camera.

Is the vehicle equipped with a split view camera?
Yes GO to C21
No GO to C22

C21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test X
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to C22

C22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an IPMA .

Is the vehicle equipped with an IPMA ?
Yes GO to C23
No GO to C24

C23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 37 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test W
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to C24

C24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a VDM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a VDM ?
Yes GO to C25
No GO to C26

C25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 36 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AP
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to C26

C26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB fuse 8 (80A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AC
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to C27

C27 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: OCS module C3043.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN2 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No CONNECT the module. GO to C28

C28 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: RCM C310B.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AD
No CONNECT the module. The HS-CAN2 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C29 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C30 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C31 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C32 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C33 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C34 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB .
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C35 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS module. If not equipped with multi-contour seats,
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with multi-contour seats, REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C36 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C37 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C38 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C39 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the VDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: NO HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN3 modules are accessed through the DIAG2 circuits on the remote DLC . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • ACM
  • APIM
  • DSP (if equipped)
  • FCIMB
  • IPC
  • GWM
  • WACM (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

D1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC C2122.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) ( IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-9   C4931A-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to D6
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to D7

D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-9   Ground
      C4931A-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D8

D4 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-9   Ground
      C4931A-22   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-9 (Component Side) C4931A-22 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to D22
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

D6 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C4931A-9
      C220-13   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to D9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D7 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-9   C4931A-22
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ACM C240A
    • APIM C2383A
    • DSP C4326C (mid-level) or C4452D (high-level) (if equipped)
    • FCIMB C3042
    • IPC C220
    • WACM C3853 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors.
For the ACM , GO to D17
For the APIM , GO to D18
For the DSP , GO to D19
For the FCIMB , GO to D20
For the IPC , GO to D21
For the WACM , GO to D23
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

D8 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (+) AND HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-9   Ground
      C4931A-22   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ACM C240A
    • APIM C2383A
    • DSP C4326C (mid-level) or C4452D (high-level) (if equipped)
    • FCIMB C3042
    • IPC C220
    • WACM C3853 (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM .
For the ACM , GO to D17
For the APIM , GO to D18
For the DSP , GO to D19
For the FCIMB , GO to D20
For the IPC , GO to D21
For the WACM , GO to D23
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

D9 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test V
No CONNECT the module. GO to D10

D10 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 15 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test J
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to D11

D11 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to D12

D12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP ?
Yes GO to D13
No GO to D14

D13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuses 5 (20A) and 28 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test P
No INSTALL removed fuses. GO to D14

D14 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 31 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Q
No INSTALL removed fuse. GO to D15

D15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a WACM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a WACM ?
Yes GO to D16
No The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D16 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 2 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN3 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
No INSTALL removed fuse. The HS-CAN3 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D17 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D18 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM .
REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D19 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D20 CHECK THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCIMB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIMB .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module B (FCIMB) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D21 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D22 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D23 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the WACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the WACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM .
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: NO HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN4 modules are accessed through the DIAG2 circuits on the remote DLC . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • GWM
  • RFA module
  • TCU

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

E1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC C2122.
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) ( TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) ) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-10   C4931A-23

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to E6
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to E7

E3 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-10   Ground
      C4931A-23   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No GO to E8

E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-10   Ground
      C4931A-23   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-10 (Component Side) C4931A-23 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to E11
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

E6 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect TCU C4803A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-10   C4931A-10
      C4803A-20   C4931A-23

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E7 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-10   C4931A-23
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • RFA module C3860
    • TCU C4803A

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors.
For the RFA module, GO to E12
For the TCU , GO to E13
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

E8 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-10   Ground
      C4931A-23   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • RFA module C3860
    • TCU C4803A

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM .
For the RFA module, GO to E12
For the TCU , GO to E13
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

E9 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 8 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AN
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to E10

E10 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 19 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AE
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN4 tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E11 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E12 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA .
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Phone as a Key, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E13 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The MS-CAN modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool through the DIAG2 network. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Remote DLC
  • DDM
  • DSM
  • GWM
  • HSWM (if equipped)
  • HVAC module
  • PDM
  • RGTM
  • RTM
  • SCMB (if equipped)
  • SCMG (if equipped)
  • SCMH (if equipped)
  • SODL (if equipped)
  • SODR (if equipped)
  • TRM (if equipped)

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.

F1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) ( HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-3   C4931A-16

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No If the resistance is greater than 132 ohms, GO to F6
If the resistance is less than 108 ohms, GO to F7

F3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-3   Ground
      C4931A-16   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No GO to F8

F4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-3   Ground
      C4931A-16   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-3 (Component Side) C4931A-16 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 ohms and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to F29
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

F6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-20   C4931A-3
      C228A-21   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to F9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-3   C4931A-16
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341F
    • HSWM C2406 (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228A
    • PDM C652A
    • RGTM C4174B
    • RTM C9026
    • SCMB C3696F (if equipped)
    • SCMG C3385 (if equipped)
    • SCMH C3386 (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)
    • TRM C425B (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors.
For the DDM , GO to F27
For the DSM , GO to F28
For the HSWM , GO to F30
For the HVAC module, GO to F31
For the PDM , GO to F32
For the RGTM , GO to F33
For the RTM , GO to F34
For the SCMB , GO to F35
For the SCMG , GO to F36
For the SCMH , GO to F37
For the SODL , GO to F38
For the SODR , GO to F39
For the TRM , GO to F40
No REPAIR the circuits in question. CONNECT all modules.

F8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-3   Ground
      C4931A-16   Ground
  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341F
    • HSWM C2406 (if equipped)
    • HVAC module C228A
    • PDM C652A
    • RGTM C4174B
    • RTM C9026
    • SCMB C3696F (if equipped)
    • SCMG C3385 (if equipped)
    • SCMH C3386 (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)
    • TRM C425B (if equipped)

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the GWM .
For the DDM , GO to F27
For the DSM , GO to F28
For the HSWM , GO to F30
For the HVAC module, GO to F31
For the PDM , GO to F32
For the RGTM , GO to F33
For the RTM , GO to F34
For the SCMB , GO to F35
For the SCMG , GO to F36
For the SCMH , GO to F37
For the SODL , GO to F38
For the SODR , GO to F39
For the TRM , GO to F40
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.

F9 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test U
No CONNECT the module. GO to F10

F10 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 31 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AG
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F11

F11 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 26 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AB
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F12

F12 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 23 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F13

F13 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SCMG and SCMH .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SCMG and SCMH ?
Yes GO to F14
No GO to F16

F14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 53 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F15
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F16

F15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SCMG C3385.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AK

F16 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SCMB .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SCMB ?
Yes GO to F17
No GO to F18

F17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 70 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AI
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F18

F18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 74 (30A) and 77 (30A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to F19

F19 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a HSWM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a HSWM ?
Yes GO to F20
No GO to F21

F20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 37 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test T
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F21

F21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 76 (30A) and BCM fuse 10 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test AF
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to F22

F22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a TRM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a TRM ?
Yes GO to F23
No GO to F24

F23 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 78 (40A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AO
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F24

F24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SODL and SODR .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR ?
Yes GO to F25
No The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F25 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 23 (15A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to F26
No INSTALL the removed fuse. The MS-CAN tests within specification. The concern may have been caused by module connections. CONNECT any disconnected connectors or fuses. Test for normal operation. If the concern is still present, ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F26 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AM
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test AL

F27 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F28 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F29 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F30 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F31 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F32 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F33 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F34 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F35 CHECK THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMB .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F36 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMG connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG .
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F37 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMH connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMH connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH .
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F38 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F39 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F40 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: ALL NETWORKS DO NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the DIAG1 and DIAG2 networks. The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on HS-CAN1 , HS-CAN2 , HS-CAN3 , HS-CAN4 and MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GWM
  • Remote DLC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
G1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Inspect the remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039 (violet).

Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 14 and 16?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC .
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-13   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G3
No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

G3 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE DIAG1 AND DIAG2 NETWORK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-5   C4931A-6
      C4931A-5   C4931A-19
      C4931A-18   C4931A-6
      C4931A-18   C4931A-19

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuits.

G5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAG1 TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-5 (Component Side) C4931A-18 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

G6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAG2 TERMINATION RESISTOR (COMPONENT SIDE)
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4931A-6 (Component Side) C4931A-19 (Component Side)

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes Replace the remote DLC . If the concern is still present, GO to G7
No INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • ABS module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 87 (60A) are OK.
H1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS module C135.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1   Ground
      C135-30   Ground
      C135-35   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 87 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.

H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-42   C4931A-8
      C135-43   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 132 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates on the HS-CAN3 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • ACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 32 (20A) is OK.
I1 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

I2 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-13   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.

I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-14   C4931A-9
      C240A-15   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 132 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates on the HS-CAN3 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK.
J1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: APIM C2383A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

J2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-37   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.

J3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383A-19   C4931A-9
      C2383A-20   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM .
REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The AWD module communicates on the HS-CAN1 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • AWD module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 12 (15A), AJB fuse 1 (40A) and High Current BJB fuse 4 (60A) are OK.
K1 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect AWD module C3841 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 12 (15A), AJB fuse 1 (40A) and High Current BJB fuse 4 (60A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-46   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit.

K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3841-9   C4931A-7
      C3841-8   C4931A-20

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the AWD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the AWD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new AWD module.
REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (307-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB fuse 2 (125A) is OK.
L1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes Connect BCM C2280A. GO to L2
No VERIFY High Current BJB fuse 2 (125A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

L2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-6   Ground
      C2280F-7   Ground
      C2280F-10   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-10   C4931A-7
      C2280B-9   C4931A-20

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 40 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DCDC (VQM) communicates on the HS-CAN1 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DCDC (VQM)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A) are OK.
M1 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DCDC (VQM) C2513.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2513-7   Ground
      C2513-8   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY High Current BJB fuse 3 (50A) and BJB fuse 23 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

M2 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2513-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.

M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2513-1   C4931A-7
      C2513-4   C4931A-20

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) (VQM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DCDC (VQM) connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCDC (VQM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DCDC (VQM).
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 23 (30A) is OK.
N1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 23 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

N2 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit.

N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-7   C4931A-3
      C501A-6   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuses 74 (30A) and 77 (30A) are OK.
O1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-2   Ground
      C341B-3   Ground
      C341B-5   Ground
      C341B-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 74 (30A) and 77 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

O2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-3   Ground
      C341C-4   Ground
      C341C-5   Ground
      C341C-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect DSM C341F .
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-8   C4931A-3
      C341F-7   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates on the HS-CAN3 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • DSP

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 5 (20A) and 28 (20A) are OK.
P1 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSP C4326C (mid-level) or C4452D (high-level).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Mid-Level


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326C-4   Ground
      C4326C-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      High-Level


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4452D-6   Ground
      C4452D-12   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY BCM fuses 5 (20A) and 28 (20A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

P2 CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Mid-Level


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326C-1   Ground
      C4326C-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      High-Level


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4452D-3   Ground
      C4452D-9   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Mid-Level


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4326C-2   C4931A-9
      C4326C-3   C4931A-22

    Click to display connectors

      High-Level


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4452D-4   C4931A-9
      C4452D-5   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCIMB communicates on the HS-CAN3 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • FCIMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK.
Q1 CHECK THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIMB C3042.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3042-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Q2 CHECK THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3042-10   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Q3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3042-2   C4931A-9
      C3042-3   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCIMB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIMB .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module B (FCIMB) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • GSM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuses 7 (10A) and 20 (5A) are OK.
R1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GSM C3532.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   Ground
      C3532-10   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY BCM fuses 7 (10A) and 20 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

R2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-9   Ground
      C3532-18   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-3   C4931A-8
      C3532-2   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S: THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 17 (7.5A) is OK.
S1 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-24   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 17 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

S2 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.

S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-19   C4931A-8
      C2129-7   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T: THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HSWM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 37 (20A) is OK.
T1 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HSWM C2406.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 37 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

T2 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuit.

T3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-4   C4931A-3
      C2406-3   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST U: THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC module communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
U1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-3   C4931A-16

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to U3
No GO to U2

U2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: HVAC module C228A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-20   C4931A-3
      C228A-21   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

U3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-32   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

U4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit.

U5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V: THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates on the HS-CAN3 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
V1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-9   C4931A-22

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to V3
No GO to V2

V2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-12   C4931A-9
      C220-13   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to V5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

V4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to V5
No REPAIR the circuit.

V5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W: THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPMA

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 37 (20A) is OK.
W1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMA C9224.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 37 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

W2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.

W3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-10   C4931A-8
      C9224-9   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST X: THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMB communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • IPMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
X1 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
  • Verify the vehicle is equipped with auto stop-start.

Is the vehicle equipped with auto stop-start?
Yes GO to X2
No GO to X3

X2 CHECK NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

Does the DCDC pass the network test?
Yes GO to X3
No GO to Pinpoint Test M

X3 CHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMB C3676A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3676A-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to X4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

X4 CHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3676A-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X5
No REPAIR the circuit.

X5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3676A-9   C4931A-8
      C3676A-8   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to X6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB .
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCS module communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • BCM
  • OCS module
Y1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK CONNECTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Y2
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test L

Y2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Y3

Y3 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: OCS module C3043.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3043-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Y4
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y4 CHECK THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3043-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y5
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y5 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3043-2   C4931A-8
      C3043-3   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to Y6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCS (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS module.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
If equipped with multi-contour seats, REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z: THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PAM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 37 (20A) is OK.
Z1 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PAM C3237A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3237A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Z2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 37 (20A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

Z2 CHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3237A-20   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Z3
No REPAIR the circuit.

Z3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3237A-9   C4931A-8
      C3237A-8   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to Z4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PAM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PAM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PAM .
REFER to: Parking Assist Control Module (PAM) (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA: THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates on the HS-CAN1 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
AA1 VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): AWD module, BCM , DCDC (VQM), PAM or PCM ?
Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to AA2
No No modules are currently communicating on the HS-CAN1 . GO to Pinpoint Test B

AA2 SECTION 303-14 PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
  • Verify section 303-14 pinpoint test QA has been carried out.

Has section 303-14 pinpoint test QA been carried out?
Yes GO to AA3
No Refer to section 303-14 Electronic Engine Control D&T pinpoint test QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR. If equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
If equipped with 2.7L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing).

AA3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-7   C4931A-20

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AA5
No GO to AA4

AA4 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C1551B (2.7L GTDI).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-67   C4931A-7
      C1381B-66   C4931A-20

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-27   C4931A-7
      C1551B-12   C4931A-20

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AA5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AA5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . For 2.0L,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
For 2.7L, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AB: THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK.
AB1 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AB2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AB2 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AB3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-7   C4931A-3
      C652A-6   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AB4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AB4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AC: THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • PSCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify High Current BJB fuse 8 (80A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK.
AC1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AC2
No VERIFY High Current BJB fuse 8 (80A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AC2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AC3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-2   C4931A-8
      C1463A-3   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AC4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AC4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AD: THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • BCM
  • RCM

  WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

  WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AD1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to AD2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

AD2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK CONNECTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AD3
No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test L

AD3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AD4

AD4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AD5
No REPAIR the circuit.

AD5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD6
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.

AD6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C4931A-8
      C310B-47   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AD7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AE: THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RFA module communicates on the HS-CAN4 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RFA module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK.
AE1 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RFA module C3860.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3860-24   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AE2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AE2 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3860-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AE3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AE3 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3860-16   C4931A-10
      C3860-17   C4931A-23

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AE4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AE4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Phone as a Key, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AF: THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RGTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 76 (30A) and BCM fuse 10 (5A) are OK.
AF1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RGTM C4174B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   Ground
      C4174B-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AF2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 76 (30A) and BCM fuse 10 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AF2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AF3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-4   C4931A-3
      C4174B-3   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AF4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AF4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AG: THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 118 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • RTM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK.
AG1 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RTM C9026.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AG2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AG2 CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AG3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AG3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026-4   C4931A-3
      C9026-3   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AG4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AG4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AH: THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
AH1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-8   C4931A-21

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AH3
No GO to AH2

AH2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-3   C4931A-8
      C226A-4   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AH5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AH3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-7   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AH4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AH4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AH5
No REPAIR the circuit.

AH5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AI: THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMB communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 70 (30A) is OK.
AI1 CHECK THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMB C3696B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3696B-3   Ground
      C3696B-6   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AI2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 70 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AI2 CHECK THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SCMB C3696C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3696C-3   Ground
      C3696C-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AI3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Disconnect SCMB C3696F .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3696F-8   C4931A-3
      C3696F-7   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AI4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AI4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMB .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AJ: THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMG communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCMG

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK.
AJ1 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMG C3385.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AJ3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to AJ2 If not OK, REPAIR the circuit.

AJ2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-18   C3385-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ6
No REPAIR the circuit.

AJ3 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-16   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AJ4
No REPAIR the circuit.

AJ4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-8   C4931A-3
      C3385-7   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AJ5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AJ5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMG connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG .
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AJ6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Check operation of the interior lamps (dome lamp, courtesy lamps, luggage compartment lamp, etc).

Are the interior lamps operating normally?
Yes GO to AJ7
No DIAGNOSE the demand LP/battery saver relay.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

AJ7 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-16   C1035B-30

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AJ8
No REPAIR the circuit.

AJ8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BJB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB . The multi-contour seat relay is not serviceable.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AK: THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMH communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SCMH

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK.
AK1 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMH C3386.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AK3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to AK2 If not OK, REPAIR the circuit.

AK2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-18   C3386-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AK6
No REPAIR the circuit.

AK3 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-16   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AK4
No REPAIR the circuit.

AK4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-8   C4931A-3
      C3386-7   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AK5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AK5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMH connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMH connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH .
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AK6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Check operation of the interior lamps (dome lamp, courtesy lamps, luggage compartment lamp, etc).

Are the interior lamps operating normally?
Yes GO to AK7
No DIAGNOSE the demand LP/battery saver relay.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

AK7 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-16   C1035B-30

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AK8
No REPAIR the circuit.

AK8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BJB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB . The multi-contour seat relay is not serviceable.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AL: THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODL

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
AL1 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
  • Verify the vehicle is equipped with auto stop-start.

Is the vehicle equipped with auto stop-start?
Yes GO to AL2
No GO to AL3

AL2 CHECK NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Did the DCDC pass the network test?
Yes GO to AL3
No GO to Pinpoint Test M

AL3 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODL C4369.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AL4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AL4 CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AL5
No REPAIR the circuit.

AL5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-6   C4931A-3
      C4369-7   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AL6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AL6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AM: THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 146 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • SODR

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.
AM1 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AM2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AM2 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3   Ground
      C4370-8   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AM3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AM3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-6   C4931A-3
      C4370-7   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AM4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AM4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM) (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AN: THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TCU communicates on the HS-CAN4 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TCU

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 8 (5A) is OK.
AN1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C4931A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-10   C4931A-23

Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to AN3
No GO to AN2

AN2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TCU C4803A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-10   C4931A-10
      C4803A-20   C4931A-23

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AN5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AN3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TCU C4803A.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AN4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 8 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AN4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4803A-9   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AN5
No REPAIR the circuit.

AN5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AO: THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TRM communicates on the MS-CAN . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • TRM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 78 (40A) is OK.
AO1 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AO2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 78 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AO2 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C425B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AO3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AO3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C425B-3   C4931A-3
      C425B-2   C4931A-16

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AO4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AO4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AP: THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM communicates on the HS-CAN2 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
AP1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1   Ground
      C4396D-2   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AP2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AP2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-11   Ground
      C4396D-12   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AP3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AP3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-3   C4931A-8
      C4396D-13   C4931A-21

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AP4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AP4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the VDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AQ: THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The WACM communicates on the HS-CAN3 . REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals and connector
  • WACM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK.
AQ1 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: WACM C3853.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3853-1   Ground
      C3853-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AQ2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

AQ2 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3853-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AQ3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AQ3 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3853-8   C4931A-9
      C3853-7   C4931A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT all disconnected connectors. GO to AQ4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

AQ4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the WACM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the WACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM .
REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) (414-06 Accessory Charging, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AR: U0001:09

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U0001:09 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Component Failures Sets in continuous memory when the GWM could not communicate on a network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC .

Possible Sources

  • Intermittent fault with the HS-CAN .
  • GWM
AR1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the GWM .
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is the DTC still present?
Yes REFER to the appropriate HS-CAN does not communicate.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AS: U0214:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the RFA module over the HS-CAN4 . If messages are missing or not received from the RFA module, the phone as a key feature may not operate correctly. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U0214:00 Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the GWM detects network messages are missing from the RFA module for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • RFA module
AS1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AS2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AS2 CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the RFA module pass the network test?
Yes GO to AS3
No GO to Pinpoint Test AE

AS3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question (GWM ) setting the DTC .

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to AS4

AS4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RFA module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing within the Phone As a Key section of the Workshop Manual.
No GO to AS5

AS5 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0214:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question (GWM ) setting the DTC .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question setting the DTC .

Is DTC U0214:00 still present?
Yes GO to AS6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AS6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RFA module and the module in question ( GWM ) setting the DTC . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build list may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into vehicle with concern
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AS7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AS7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Phone as a Key, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AT: U1A01:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U1A01:00 Communication Link: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when GWM communication cannot be established.

Possible Sources

  • GWM
AT1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the GWM .
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is the DTC still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AU: U2100:00 OR U2200:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
GWM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when GWM corruption is identified.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
  • GWM
AU1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 or U2200:00 recorded?
Yes GO to AU2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the GWM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

AU2 INSTALL GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Carry out GWM PMI .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 or U2200:00 recorded?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AV: U3000:04, U3000:43 OR U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures Sets in continuous memory when a GWM system failure is detected.
GWM U3000:43 Control Module: Special Memory Failure Sets in continuous memory when a GWM failure is detected in the special memory.
GWM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in continuous memory when a GWM internal failure is detected.

Possible Sources

  • GWM
AV1 RETRIEVE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:04, U3000:43 or U3000:49 recorded?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST AW: U3000:57

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

This DTC indicates a programming update has occurred and should be disregarded as no fault is present. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3000:57 Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component Sets when the GWM detects a software update.

Possible Sources

  • Software updated
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST AX: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM monitors the supplied voltage and sets a DTC if it falls below a threshold. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the GWM detects the supply voltage below 10 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Previous low battery voltage
  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
AX1 RECHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the low voltage DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to AX2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

AX2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage-related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to AX3

AX3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to AX4
No DIAGNOSE the battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

AX4 COMPARE THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the GWM voltage supply PID :
    • GWM :

      Access the  GWM  and monitor the  VPWR (V)  PID


Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AX7
No GO to AX5

AX5 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GWM C4931A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-13   Ground

Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AX6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

AX6 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4931A-13   C4931A-14

Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to AX7
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

AX7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AY: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM monitors the supplied voltage and sets a DTC if it rises above a threshold. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GWM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory and during the on-demand self-test when the GWM detects the supply voltage is greater than 16 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • GWM

NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

AY1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging or over-voltage related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in multiple modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to AY2

AY2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to AY3

AY3 RECHECK FOR THE HIGH VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GWM DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to AY4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

AY4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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    Categories

    Traction Control

    How Does Traction Control Work

    If your vehicle begins to slide, the system applies the brakes to individual wheels and, when needed, reduces power at the same time. If the wheels spin when accelerating on slippery or loose surfaces, the system reduces power in order to increase traction.

    Switching Traction Control On and Off

    WARNING: The stability and traction control light illuminates steadily if the system detects a failure. Make sure you did not manually disable the traction control system using the information display controls or the switch. If the stability control and traction control light is still illuminating steadily, have the system serviced by an authorized dealer immediately. Operating your vehicle with the traction co

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