Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Horn / Horn. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart(s)

DTC Chart: Horn

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart


  DTC Description Actions
B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
  • For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery
  • For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
  • If the horn is inoperative for vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • If the horn is inoperative for vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the horn is always on for vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the horn is always on for vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test D

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Horn

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The horn is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test C
The horn is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • For vehicles without adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • For vehicles with adaptive steering, GO to Pinpoint Test D
A single horn is inoperative – vehicles with horn on LH and RH sides
  • LH Horn
  • RH Horn
  • Wiring
  • If the LH horn is inoperative, CHECK circuits CRH04 (VT/GN) and GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information. If the circuits are OK, INSTALL a new LH horn.
    REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
  • If the RH horn is inoperative, CHECK circuits CRH04 (VT/GN) and GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information. If the circuits are OK, INSTALL a new RH Horn.
    REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).

Pinpoint Tests

The Horn Is Inoperative - Vehicles without Adaptive Steering


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).


  DTC Chart


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • Horn switch (part of driver airbag)
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING
A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the adaptive command BCM HORN_RELAY Parameter Identification (PID) and command the horn ON and then OFF.

Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
Yes GO to A2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A8 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A2 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH CIRCUITS ISOLATED

NOTE: Test is carried out with jumper at female (harness) side of connector.

  •   WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment. Ignition OFF and wait one minute.
  • Remove the driver airbag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-1   C218A-4

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A6
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-1   C2280G-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH CLOCKSPRING ISOLATED

NOTE: Test is carried out with jumper at male (clockspring) side of connector.

  • Connect SCCM C226A .
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218B-4, component side C218B-1, component side

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A7
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

A7 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH ISOLATED
  • Connect Clockspring C218B .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217A-1   C217B-1


Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A8 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the horn relay and install a known good relay in its place.
  • Test the horn for normal operation.

Does the horn operate normally?
Yes INSTALL a new horn relay.
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH RELAY CONTROL ISOLATED
  • Remove the horn relay.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, pin socket 3 Horn relay, pin socket 5

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A10
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A12

A10 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ISOLATED
  • Install the horn relay.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-20   Ground

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A15
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A11

A11 CHECK THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Remove the horn relay.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, pin socket 2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for an open.
No REPAIR the horn relay voltage supply circuit.

A12 CHECK THE HORN RELAY LOAD CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, pin socket 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the circuit.

A13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HORN
  • Install the horn relay.
  • Disconnect Horn C1102A .
  • Disconnect Horn C1102B .
  • Press and hold the horn switch.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1102A-2   Ground
      C1102B-2   Ground

Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes GO to A14
No VERIFY BJB Fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

A14 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Press and hold the horn switch.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1102A-2   C1102A-1
      C1102B-2   C1102B-1

Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes INSTALL a new horn.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A15 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Horn Is Always On - Vehicles without Adaptive Steering


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).


  DTC Chart


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short to Ground A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the horn signal circuit.
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn relay
  • Horn switch (part of the driver airbag)
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING
B1 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY
  • Remove the horn relay.

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes DISCONNECT the horn to prevent damage from continuous operation. REPAIR the short in circuit CRH04 (VT/GN).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Install a known good relay in the horn relay socket.
  • Test the horn for normal operation.

Does the horn operate normally?
Yes INSTALL a new horn relay.
No GO to B3

B3 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Install the horn relay.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for a short to ground.
No GO to B4

B4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .

Does the horn continue to sound?
GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect SCCM C226A .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes GO to B7
No INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

B7 ISOLATE THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Does the horn continue to sound?


Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Horn Is Inoperative - Vehicles With Adaptive Steering


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).


  DTC Chart


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Battery A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • Horn switch (part of steering wheel assembly)
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST C: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
C1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select the adaptive command BCM HORN_RELAY Parameter Identification (PID) and command the horn ON and then OFF.

Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
Yes GO to C2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to C7 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C2 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH CIRCUITS ISOLATED

NOTE: Test is carried out with jumper at female (harness) side of connector.

  •   WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment. Ignition OFF and wait one minute.
  • Remove the steering column shrouds.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   C218A-6

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C6
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   C2280G-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C14
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH CLOCKSPRING ISOLATED

NOTE: Test is carried out with jumper at male (clockspring) side of connector.

  • Remove the clockspring from the steering wheel.
    REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218E-1, component side C218E-4, component side

Does the horn sound?
Yes Install a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

C7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the horn relay and install a known good relay.
  • Test the horn for normal operation.

Does the horn operate normally?
Yes INSTALL a new horn relay.
No GO to C8

C8 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH RELAY CONTROL ISOLATED
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, pin socket 3 Horn relay, pin socket 5

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C9
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C11

C9 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ISOLATED
  • Install the horn relay.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-20   Ground

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C14
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C10

C10 CHECK THE HORN RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Remove the horn relay.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, pin socket 2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for an open.
No REPAIR the horn relay voltage supply circuit.

C11 CHECK THE HORN RELAY LOAD CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Horn relay, pin socket 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit.

C12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HORN
  • Install the horn relay.
  • Disconnect Horn C1102A .
  • Disconnect Horn C1102B .
  • Press and hold the horn switch.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1102A-2   Ground
      C1102B-2   Ground

Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C13
No VERIFY BJB Fuse 48 (20A) is OK. If fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

C13 CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Press and hold the horn switch.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1102A-2   C1102A-1
      C1102B-2   C1102B-1

Are both voltages greater than 11 volts when the horn switch is pressed?
Yes INSTALL a new horn.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Horn Is Always On - Vehicles With Adaptive Steering


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Horn - Overview (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).


  DTC Chart


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short to Ground A CMDTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the horn signal circuit.
B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn relay
  • Horn switch (part of steering wheel)
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST D: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON - VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
D1 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY
  • Remove the horn relay.

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes DISCONNECT the horn to prevent damage from continuous operation. REPAIR the short in circuit CRH04 (VT/GN).
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the horn relay and install a known good relay.
  • Test the horn for normal operation.

Does the horn operate normally?
Yes INSTALL a new horn relay.
No GO to D3

D3 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Install the horn relay.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D4

D4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes GO to D7
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect BCM C2280C .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes REPAIR the short in circuit RRH02.
No GO to D6

D6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the clockspring from the steering wheel.
    REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .

Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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