Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Exterior Lighting / Headlamps. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1499:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1499:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B149D:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B149D:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B14E0:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E0:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E1:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E1:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E2:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E2:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E3:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E3:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E5:1C Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E5:61 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E7:1C Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B14E7:61 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1533:02 Headlamp Switch Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1533:08 Headlamp Switch Module: Bus Signal / Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1533:49 Headlamp Switch Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1533:56 Headlamp Switch Module: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: HCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test L
C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B103C:55 Left Headlamp Control: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B103C:96 Left Headlamp Control: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B103D:55 Right Headlamp Control: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B103D:96 Right Headlamp Control: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B1041:54 Levelling Control: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1087:00 LIN Bus "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1088:00 LIN Bus "B": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B14D9:92 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B14DA:92 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0122:00 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test U
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test S
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test T
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test V
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test W
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0416:00 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0429:00 Invalid Data received from Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test X
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test X
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test Y

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
For other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: IPMA

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Headlamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
One or both low beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or both high beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or both low beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or both high beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
One or both signature lamps do not dim with the parking lamps ON or do not brighten when the parking lamps are OFF Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The automatic headlamp leveling is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E0:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'C': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E0:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'C': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E1:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'D': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E1:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'D': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
HCM B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a LED outage or an adaptive front lighting module LED driver failure.
HCM B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a LED outage or an adaptive front lighting module LED driver failure.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LED module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • HCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Are both low beams inoperative?
Yes GO to A10
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.

Is DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01 present?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DRIVER MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A4

A4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DRIVER MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DRIVER MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

A6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DRIVER MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-1   C2280B-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-1   C2280B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DRIVER MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-1   C1021A-16
      C1021A-1   C1021A-8

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-1   C1041A-16
      C1041A-1   C1041A-8

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Connect: All disconnected connectors.
  • REMOVE the suspect headlamp LED control module.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, execute the LED Lamp Driver Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good headlamp LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good headlamp LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a LED outage or an adaptive front lighting module LED driver failure.
BCM B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if the adaptive front lighting module senses a LED outage or an adaptive front lighting module LED driver failure.
BCM B14E2:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'E': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E2:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'E': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E3:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'F': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E3:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'F': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam output circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • LED module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assembly for damage.
  • Inspect BJB fuse 48 (15A) ( LH headlamp) or 43 (15A) ( RH headlamp).
B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, VERIFY the BJB fuse 48 (15A) ( LH headlamp) or 43 (15A) ( RH headlamp) is OK. If OK, GO to B3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to B14
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to B13

B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B11
No GO to B4

B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No GO to B5

B5 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP RELAY
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH or RH headlamp relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-11   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .

B7 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 2   C2280B-11

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 1   C2280B-6

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.

B8 CHECK FOR FUSED VOLTAGE TO THE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP RELAY
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B9
No INSTALL a new BJB

B9 CHECK THE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 2 LH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 1 RH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B10
No INSTALL a new BJB

B10 CHECK THE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-2 LH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 5

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-2 RH High Beam Relay Socket Pin 5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new high beam headlamp relay.
No REPAIR the circuit.

B11 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B12 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LIGHT EMITTING DIODES (LEDS)
  • Connect: All disconnected connectors.
  • REMOVE the suspect headlamp LED control module.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, execute the LED Lamp Driver Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good headlamp LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good headlamp LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1533:02 Headlamp Switch Module: General Signal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM is missing data from the messages sent from the headlamp switch over the LIN circuit.
BCM B1533:08 Headlamp Switch Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM has lost communication with the headlamp switch over the LIN circuit.
BCM B1533:49 Headlamp Switch Module: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM message from the headlamp switch over the LIN circuit the headlamps switch has an internal failure.
BCM B1533:56 Headlamp Switch Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM , over the LIN circuit, has detected that the headlamp switch is not properly configured.
HCM B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if an internal headlamp failure of the adaptive front lighting components is detected.
HCM B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if an internal headlamp failure of the adaptive front lighting components is detected.
HCM B1087:00 LIN Bus 'A': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.
HCM B1088:00 LIN Bus 'B': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the HCM if communication is lost with the adaptive front lighting module.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp switch
  • Headlamp assembly
  • LED module
  • HCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp switch for damage.
C1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C8

C2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1533:02, B1533:08, B1533:49 or B1533:56 present?
Yes For BCM DTC B1533:02 or B1533:08, GO to C3
For BCM DTC B1533:49, INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). For BCM DTC B1533:56, using the diagnostic scan tool, execute the BCM LIN New Module Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions. If the initialization routine fails, INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C15

C3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-8   C205-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-6   C2280B-49

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-49   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C7

C7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-49   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the low beams continue to illuminate, GO to C14
No REPAIR the circuit.

C8 CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.

Is DTC B103C:01 or B103D:01 present?
Yes GO to C9
No GO to C11

C9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C10 CHECK THE LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CONTROL MODULE
  • Connect: All disconnected connectors.
  • REMOVE the suspect headlamp LED control module.
  • Substitute the known good headlamp LED control module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, execute the LED Lamp Driver Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.

Does the suspect headlamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good headlamp LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp LED control module.
REFER to: Light Emitting Diode (LED) Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good headlamp LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C11 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C12

C12 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C13
No REPAIR the circuit.

C13 CHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   C1021A-11

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   C1041A-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C15
No REPAIR the circuit.

C14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C15 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
D1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH headlamps.

Are both high beams illuminated?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D4

D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM High Beam Switch (HIGH_BEAM_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to D3

D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE FLASH-TO-PASS FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the LH steering column multifunction switch for damage.
E1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Do the high beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to E2
No If one or both high beams are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If one or both high beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D

E2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Flash to Pass Switch (FLASH-to-PASS) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position.

Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, GO to E3

E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMA B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure A continuous memory DTC that sets when the IPMA detects a software problem with the calibrations.
IPMA B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the IPMA detects a blockage in front of the high beam sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Windshield debris
  • IPMA

NOTE: In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto high beam camera.

F1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps.

Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?
Yes GO to F2
No FGO to Pinpoint Test B

F2 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B11C7:97 present?
Yes GO to F4
No If no Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) are present or only DTC B11C7:46 is present, GO to F3
If any other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) are present,
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CARRY OUT THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION) AND RETEST
  • Carry out the IPMA PMI .
    REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01A Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a temporary sensor obstruction.

F4 VERIFY THAT THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED
  • Visually verify the automatic high beam sensor is not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
    • stickers, window decals or tags.
    • non-OEM window tinting.

Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?
Yes If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the automatic high beams with the customer.
No INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST G: B1499:11, B1499:15, B149D:11, B149D:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1499:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'A': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
BCM B1499:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'A': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
BCM B149D:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'B': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.
BCM B149D:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'B': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the adaptive front lighting module voltage output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • BCM
G1 CHECK FRONT PARKING LAMPS AND FRONT TURN SIGNAL OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Activate the hazard lamp function.
  • Observe the front parking and turn lamps.

Are both of the LH front parking and turn lamps or both of the RH front parking and turn lamps inoperative?
Yes GO to G3
No If only one of the front turn lamps is inoperative,
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing). If only one of the front parking lamps is inoperative,
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing). If all the front parking and turn lamps operate correctly, GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For BCM DTC B1499:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For BCM DTC B149D:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G8

G3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A or RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G7
No GO to G4

G4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.
If the harness is OK, INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If the harness is not OK, REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

G6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-3   C2280B-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-3   C2280B-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G10
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021A-3   C1021A-8

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041A-3   C1041A-8

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit.

G8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

G9 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the suspect front turn lamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. GO to G10.

G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: B14E0:11, B14E0:15, B14E1:11, B14E1:15, B14E2:11, B14E2:15, B14E3:11, B14E3:15, B1D00:11, B1D00:15, B1D01:11, B1D01:15, B1D02:11, B1D02:15, B1D03:11, B1D03:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E0:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'C': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E0:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'C': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E1:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'D': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E1:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'D': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E2:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'E': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E2:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'E': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E3:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'F': Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14E3:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply 'F': Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the LH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH high beam output circuit.
BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH high beam output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • LED module
  • BCM
H1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position and observe the headlamps.

Do the high and low beams operate correctly?
Yes GO to H2
No If the low beams are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the low beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
If the high beams are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If the high beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D

H2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Disconnect: For BCM DTC B14E0:15 or B1D00:15 LH Headlamp C1021A.
  • Disconnect: For BCM DTC B14E1:15 or B1D01:15 RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Disconnect: For BCM DTC B14E2:15 or B1D02:15 LH High Beam Relay.
  • Disconnect: For BCM DTC B14E3:15 or B1D03:15 RH Headlamp High Beam Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For BCM DTC B14E0:15 or B1D00:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For BCM DTC B14E1:15 or B1D01:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For BCM DTC B14E2:15 or B1D02:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-11   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For BCM DTC B14E3:15 or B1D03:15


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No For BCM DTC B14E0:15, B1D00:15, B14E1:15 or B1D01:15, GO to H3
For BCM DTC B14E2:15, B1D02:15, B14E2:15 or B1D02:15, GO to H5

H3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • Remove the suspect adaptive front lighting module.
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

H4 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the suspect front turn lamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. GO to H5.

H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: B14E5:01, B14E5:08, B14E5:1C, B14E5:49, B14E5:55, B14E5:61, B14E7:01, B14E7:08, B14E7:1C, B14E7:49, B14E7:55, B14E7:61

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the LH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E5:1C Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the LH headlamp adaptive front lighting module is not configured.
BCM B14E5:61 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the LH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the RH low beam output circuit.
BCM B14E7:1C Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.
BCM B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the RH headlamp adaptive front lighting module is not configured.
BCM B14E7:61 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the RH headlamp.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • Headlamp assembly
  • BCM
I1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) other than B14E5:01, B14E5:08, B14E5:1C, B14E5:49, B14E5:55, B14E5:61, B14E7:01, B14E7:08, B14E7:1C, B14E7:49, B14E7:55 or B14E7:61 present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Remove the suspect headlamp adaptive front lighting module .
  • Substitute the known good headlamp adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

Did BCM DTC B14E5:01, B14E5:08, B14E5:1C, B14E5:49, B14E5:55, B14E5:61, B14E7:01, B14E7:08, B14E7:1C, B14E7:49, B14E7:55 or B14E7:61 return?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST J: B1007:09

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the SCCM detects an invalid input from the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH steering column multifunction switch
  • SCCM
J1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
    REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Does SCCM DTC B1007:09 or the condition return?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the LH steering column multifunction switch.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B1087:00 LIN Bus 'A': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a fault on the LH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B1088:00 LIN Bus 'B': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects a fault on the RH headlamp LIN circuit.
HCM B14D9:92 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Performance Or Incorrect Operation A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM has a message from the LH headlamp over the LIN circuit that the headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting motor failed to travel when commanded.
HCM B14DA:92 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Performance Or Incorrect Operation A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM has a message from the RH headlamp over the LIN circuit that the headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting motor failed to travel when commanded.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • Headlamp switch
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the BJB fuse 20 (10A).
  • Inspect the headlamp for damage.
K1 CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELING OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • While observing both headlamps, operate the vehicle.

Does either headlamp automatically level?
Yes GO to K3
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to K2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021B-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K8
No REPAIR the circuit.

K3 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP LEVELING VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1021B or RH Headlamp C1041B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1021B-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1041B-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit.

K4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to K5

K5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SHIELD CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   C2129-9

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   C2129-22

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   C1021B-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   C1041B-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes If headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is inoperative in both headlamps, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is inoperative in only one headlamp, CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If headlamp leveling or adaptive front lighting is still inoperative, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly, REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: FRONT OR REAR HEIGHT SENSOR INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left front height sensor.
HCM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM detects an invalid input from the left rear height sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp leveling sensor
  • HCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp leveling sensors and linkage for damage.
L1 CHECK FOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Height Sensor C1153 and LH Rear Height Sensor C4092.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   Ground

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to L5
No If the voltage is less than 5 volts, GO to L2
If the voltage is greater than 5 volts, GO to L4

L2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM . C2129
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No REPAIR the circuit.

L3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   C2129-8

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   C2129-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L11
No REPAIR the circuit.

L4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L11

L5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-3   C1153-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-3   C4092-2

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to L8
No GO to L6

L6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L7

L7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-2   C2129-3

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-2   C2129-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L11
No REPAIR the circuit.

L8 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HCM C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L9

L9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L10
No REPAIR the circuit.

L10 CHECK THE HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C2129-17

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Height Sensor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C2129-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp leveling sensor.
REFER to: Headlamp Leveling Sensor (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

L11 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: B103C:01, B103C:55, B103C:96, B103D:01, B103D:55, B103D:96

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a headlamp or general LED control module fault message from the LED control module over the LIN .
HCM B103C:55 Left Headlamp Control: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module over the LIN that the LED control module has not been configured.
HCM B103C:96 Left Headlamp Control: Component Internal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module over the LIN that there is a failure with headlamp assembly internal components.
HCM B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a headlamp or general LED control module fault message from the LED control module over the LIN .
HCM B103D:55 Right Headlamp Control: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module over the LIN that the LED control module has not been configured.
HCM B103D:96 Right Headlamp Control: Component Internal Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives a message from the LED control module over the LIN that there is a failure with headlamp assembly internal components.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adaptive front lighting module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assemblies for damage.
M1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • REMOVE the suspect adaptive front lighting module (mounted on headlamp assembly).
    REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to M2
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

M2 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.

Do any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST N: B1041:54

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM B1041:54 Levelling Control: Missing Calibration A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets if the HCM detects that the height sensor calibration is missing.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adaptive front lighting module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the headlamp assemblies for damage.
N1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP INTERNAL HARNESS
  • REMOVE the suspect adaptive front lighting module (mounted on headlamp assembly).
    REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
  • CHECK the internal headlamp harness for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins.

Is the headlamp internal harness OK?
Yes GO to N2
No REPAIR the harness. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

N2 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. REPEAT the self-test.

Do any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return?
Yes REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good LED control module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST O: U0100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • PCM
  • HCM
O1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, verify that a vehicle session can be established.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to O2
No

O2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 set again?
Yes GO to O3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO and KOER self-test.

Are any DTC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes Diagnose the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module?
Yes INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST P: U0121:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory if the HCM does not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • ABS module
  • HCM
P1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to P3
No

P3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P4

P4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
Yes GO to P5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 set in the BCM ?
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST Q: U0212:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory if the HCM does not receive data messages from the SCCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • SCCM
  • HCM
Q1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to Q2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Q3
No

Q3 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q4

Q4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0126:00 still present?
Yes GO to Q5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0126:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0126:00 set in another module?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST R: U023A:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the IPMA are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • IPMA
  • HCM
R1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to R2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to R3
No

R3 PERFORM THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R4

R4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U023A:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to R5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U023A:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U023A:00 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST S: U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • BCM
  • HCM
S1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to S2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to S3
No

S3 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S4

S4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to S5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST T: U0151:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the RCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • RCM
  • HCM
T1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to T2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

T2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to T3
No

T3 PERFORM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to T4

T4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to T5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

T5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0151:00 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST U: U0122:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0122:00 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the VDM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • VDM
  • HCM
U1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to U2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

U2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the VDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to U3
No

U3 PERFORM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the VDM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to U4

U4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0122:00 still present?
Yes GO to U5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

U5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0122:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0122:00 set in the BCM ?
Yes GO to U6
No GO to U7

U6 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all VDM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all HCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V: U0155:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the IPC are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • IPC
  • HCM
V1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to V2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

V2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to V3
No

V3 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to V4

V4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes GO to V5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

V5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0155:00 set in the BCM ?
Yes GO to V6
No GO to V7

V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

V7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all HCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W: U0253:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in continuous memory in the HCM if data messages received from the APIM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • APIM
  • HCM
W1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to W2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

W2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to W3
No

W3 PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to W4

W4 RECHECK THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI , or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HCM self-test.

Is DTC U0253:00 DTC still present?
Yes GO to W5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

W5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0253:00 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 415-00.
No INSTALL a new HCM .

PINPOINT TEST X: U2100:00, U2101:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.
HCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect HCM configuration.

Possible Sources

  • HCM
X1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
  • Check vehicle history for recent service actions with the HCM .

Where there any recent HCM service actions?
Yes PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01A Module Configuration, General Procedures).
No GO to X2

X2 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HCM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to internal HCM failure.

Possible Sources

  • HCM
Y1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the HCM self-test.

Does HCM DTC U3000:49 return?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCM .
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST Z: U0401:00, U0415:00, U0416:00, U0422:00, U0429:00, U0452:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HCM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the PCM .
HCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.
HCM U0416:00 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the VDM .
HCM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the BCM .
HCM U0429:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the SCCM .
HCM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the HCM receives invalid network data from the SASM .

Possible Sources

  • HCM
Z1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • For DTC U0401:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the PCM self-test.
  • For DTC U0415:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the ABS module self-test.
  • For DTC U0416:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the VDM module self-test.
  • For DTC U0422:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the BCM self-test.
  • For DTC U0429:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCCM self-test.
  • For DTC U0452:00, Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC U0401:00, REPAIR the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0415:00, REPAIR the ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0416:00, REPAIR the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0422:00, REPAIR the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0429:00, REPAIR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTC U0452:00, REPAIR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Diagnose all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).


    Fog Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

    DTC Charts DTC Chart: BCM Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...

    Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

    DTC Charts DTC Chart: BCM Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual: Finish Panel Repair. General Procedures


    Repair NOTE: Mouldings located on the front and rear window frames may experience minor scratches from vehicle shipment or car wash racks. The imperfections may be repaired instead of replacing components by following the steps below. NOTE: Scratches deep enough to cause a thumb nail to catch cannot be repaired and the component must be replaced...

    Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual: Front Camber Adjustment. General Procedures


    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Wheel Alignment System Adjustment NOTICE: Suspension fasteners are critical parts that affect the performance of vital components and systems. Failure of these fasteners may result in major service expense...

    Categories

    Auto-Start-Stop

    What Is Auto-Start-Stop

    The system is designed to help reduce fuel consumption and CO2 emissions by stopping the engine when it is idling, for example at traffic lights.

    Auto-Start-Stop Precautions

    WARNING: Apply the parking brake, shift into park (P), switch the ignition off and remove the key before you leave your vehicle. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury or death.

    WARNING: Apply the parking brake, shift into park (P), switch the ignition off and remove the key before you open the hood or have any service or repair work completed. If you do not switch the ignition off, the engine could restart at any time. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury or d

    read more

    Copyright © 2024 www.linautilus.com