Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Exterior Lighting / Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Lighting / Exterior Lighting / Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B10F3:11 Left Front Position Light: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B10F3:15 Left Front Position Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B10F4:11 Right Front Position Light: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B10F4:15 Right Front Position Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short to Battery or Open  
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1445:11 Rear Park Lamps Output: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1445:15 Rear Park Lamps Output: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short to Battery or Open  
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B149E:11 Left Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B149E:15 Left Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B149F:11 Right Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B149F:15 Right Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B14B2:11 Left Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B14B2:15 Left Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B14B3:11 Right Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B14B3:15 Right Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B14E4:01 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B14E4:08 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B14E4:1C Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B14E4:49 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B14E4:55 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B14E4:61 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1538:11 Left Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1538:15 Left Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1539:11 Right Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1539:15 Right Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
All parking lamps are inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more front parking or side marker lamps do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or more front LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp is inoperative or does not dim if DRL are active Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
One or more rear parking or license plate lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The rear parking or license plate lamps are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
One or more parking lamps does not increase illumination during approach detection Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: ALL PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Headlamp switch
  • BCM
A1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any headlamp switch module BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR MORE FRONT PARKING OR SIDE MARKER LAMPS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Headlamp assembly
  • Adaptive front lighting module
  • BCM
B1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.

Are all the front side marker and parking lamps inoperative or always on?
Yes GO to B10
No If only the LH or RH front side marker lamp is inoperative always on, GO to B2
If only the LH or RH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp does not dim with the parking lamps ON or does not brighten when the parking lamps are OFF, GO to B9
If both the LH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp and RH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp does not dim with the parking lamps ON or does not brighten when the parking lamps are OFF, GO to B6
If the LH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp or the RH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp does not dim with the parking lamps ON or does not brighten when the parking lamps are OFF, GO to B8

B2 CHECK THE FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Front Side Marker Lamp C151 or RH Front Side Marker Lamp C161.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C151-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C161-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C151-1   C151-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C161-1   C161-2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new front side marker lamp.
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For LH front side marker lamp, LH Headlamp C1021A.
  • Disconnect: For RH front side marker lamp, RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C151-1   C1021A-14

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C161-1   C1041A-14

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B5 CHECK VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C151-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Side Marker Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C161-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

B6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1021A and RH Headlamp C1041A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-15   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-15   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For both the LH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp and the RH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-15   C1021A-15
  • For the LH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp or the RH LED daytime running lamp/front parking lamp, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH LED Daytime Running Lamp/Front Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-15   C1021A-15

    Click to display connectors

      RH LED Daytime Running Lamp/Front Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-15   C1041A-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING MODULE
  • Substitute the known good adaptive front lighting module from the opposite headlamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM LIN New Module Initialization.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. Test the system for normal operation.

Does the suspect front turn lamp operate correctly?
Yes REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the known good adaptive front lighting module. INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: ONE OR MORE REAR PARKING OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10F3:11 Left front position light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B10F3:15 Left front position light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B10F4:11 Right front position light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B10F4:15 Right front position light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B1445:11 Rear Park Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the license plate and liftgate parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B1445:15 Rear Park Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the license plate and liftgate parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B149E:11 Left Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B149E:15 Left Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B149F:11 Right Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B149F:15 Right Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B14B2:11 Left Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B14B2:15 Left Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking marker lamp output circuit.
BCM B14B3:11 Right Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B14B3:15 Right Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B1538:11 Left Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B1538:15 Left Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking marker lamp output circuit.
BCM B1539:11 Right Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B1539:15 Right Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear lamp assembly
  • Reversing lamp assembly
  • BCM
C1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE REAR PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.

Are all the rear parking and license plate lamps inoperative?
Yes GO to C12
No If an individual license plate lamp is inoperative, INSTALL a new license plate lamp. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, INSTALL a new reversing lamp.
REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If both license plate lamps are inoperative and/or the liftgate parking lamp is inoperative, GO to C2
If both rear parking lamps are inoperative, GO to C12
If one rear parking lamp are inoperative, GO to C7

C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REVERSING LAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamp C4352.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-2   Ground
      C4352-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to C3

C3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REVERSING LAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-2   Ground
      C4352-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new reversing lamp.
REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C5

C4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-2   C4352-6

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new reversing lamp.
REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

C6 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-2   C2280B-3
      C4352-3   C2280B-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C7 CHECK THE FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR PARKING LAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C9
No GO to C8

C8 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR PARKING LAMP
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C10

C9 CHECK THE REAR PARKING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-6   C412-1
      C412-6   C412-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-6   C415-1
      C415-6   C415-2
      C415-6   C415-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C10 CHECK THE REAR PARKING LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-6   C2280C-30

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-6   C2280C-37

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C11 CHECK VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE REAR PARKING LAMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE REAR PARKING OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10F3:15 Left front position light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B10F4:15 Right front position light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B1445:15 Rear Park Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the license plate and liftgate parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B149E:15 Left Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B149F:15 Right Front Position/Sidemarker: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamps output circuit.
BCM B14B2:15 Left Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear parking marker lamp output circuit.
BCM B14B3:15 Right Position Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamp output circuit.
BCM B1539:15 Right Rear Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear parking lamp output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low beams concern
  • BCM
D1 CHECK LOW BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beams.

Are the low beams illuminated?
Yes
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PARKING LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C (For rear parking lamps).
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B (For license plate and liftgate parking lamps).
  • Ignition ON.

Do the parking lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: ONE OR MORE PARKING LAMPS DOES NOT INCREASE ILLUMINATION DURING APPROACH DETECTION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B14E4:01 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an internal failure from the rear lamp fade control module.
BCM B14E4:08 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a message failure from the rear lamp fade control module.
BCM B14E4:1C Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the rear lamp fade control module.
BCM B14E4:49 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an internal failure from the rear lamp fade control module.
BCM B14E4:55 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the rear lamp fade control module is not configured.
BCM B14E4:61 Extra Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Signal Calculation Failure An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a an internal failure from the rear lamp fade control module.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low beams concern
  • Rear lamp fade control module
  • BCM
E1 CHECK APPROACH DETECTION OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Make sure the liftgate and all the doors are closed and locked and all valid programmed passive keys are outside of the area of detection (more than 10 feet) longer than 60 seconds.
  • While observing the operation of the front and rear parking lamps approach the vehicle.

Do any parking lamps increase in brightness when you approach near the vehicle?
Yes If only a front parking lamp does not illuminate, INSTALL a new adaptive front lighting module.
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If only a single rear or liftgate parking lamp does not illuminate, GO to E3
If both rear and the liftgate parking lamps do not illuminate, GO to E6
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THAT APPROACH DETECTION IS ENABLED
  • Check if the approach detection is enabled through the IPC message center.

Is approach detection enabled?
Yes DIAGNOSE for the approach detection feature is inoperative.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No ENABLE approach detection. REFER to the Owner's Literature for information on enabling approach detection

E3 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module C4554.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Reversing Lamp (liftgate parking lamp) C4352.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-5   C4554-5

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-5   C4554-6

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Parking Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-4   C4554-7

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp fade control module.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists:
For a rear lamp, INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). For the liftgate parking lamp, INSTALL a new reversing lamp.
REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

E6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE
  • Disconnect: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module C4554.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4554-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E10
No GO to E7

E7 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4554-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp fade control module.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E8

E8 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4554-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than DTC U3000:49 are present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver) and cycle the ignition OFF and ON. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

E9 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4554-1   C2280B-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E10 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4554-1   C4554-8

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E11 CHECK THE REAR LAMP FADE CONTROL MODULE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4554-2   C2280D-50

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp fade control module.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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