Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) / Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) are present, PROGRAM the suspect passive key again. If key programming fails, REPLACE the suspect passive key. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
B10D7:51 PATS Key:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured The Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) was not completed during the PMI procedure. CARRY OUT the Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) as part of the PMI procedure.
B10D7:87 Key:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B10D7:8F Key:Erratic   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Less than 2 keys are programmed (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). PROGRAM the customer's second key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed There is no PCM ID stored in the BCM memory. CARRY OUT a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
B1336::01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
C113A:11 Wakeup Control:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
C113A:15 Wakeup Control:Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  PCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
P161A Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module The BCM ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory. CARRY OUT a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) - REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: PATS

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
No Key Detected displays in the message center
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The vehicle does not start with the passive key in certain areas within the vehicle but starts using the passive key backup location
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to program keys using a scan tool
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
Unable to turn the ignition on
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests

The PATS does not disable an already running vehicle.


PINPOINT TEST A: NO KEY DETECTED DISPLAYS IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS center antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B1336:01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS left front door external antenna or associated circuitry
BCM B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS right front door external antenna or associated circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Environmental interference
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PATS center antenna
  • Keyless entry rear antenna
  • Driver exterior door handle
  • Passenger exterior door handle
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • If the selection is available on the scan tool (Body>Security>PATS Functions), make sure the passive entry/passive start feature is enabled. If disabled, the vehicle only starts with the key in the backup starting location.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If unable to program new keys, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C8:01.

A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTENNA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If DTC B10C9:01 is present, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C8:01.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test. Record the DTC .
  • Ignition OFF.

Is BCM DTC B10C7:01, B10C8:01, B1336:01 or B1337:01 present?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK IF THE PASSIVE KEYS START THE VEHICLE FROM THE BACKUP STARTING LOCATION
  • Place the suspect passive key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.
    REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

Does the key start the vehicle?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A3

A3 DOCUMENT THE KEY IDENTIFICATIONS USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEY ID AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) KEY ID PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs:
    • TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
    • TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
    • TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
    • TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)
    • TIC_05_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 5)
    • TIC_06_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 6)
  • Document each programmed TIC ID.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the RTM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID while pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Document the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd TIC ID displayed when pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Compare the RTM TIC ID to the recorded BCM TIC IDs.

Does the RTM TIC ID match any of the recorded BCM TIC IDs?
Yes GO to A4
No No fault found. The key in question is not the original key that came with the vehicle.

A4 VERIFY THE KEY OPERATION
  • Check the operation of the suspect key.

Is the concern still present?
Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. Refer to the appropriate key programming procedure.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
No The system is OK. The concern was caused by an incompleted programmed key.

A5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock RKE transmitter buttons on the suspect passive key.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

A6 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY LOCATION
  • Check the location of the passive key. If it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the passive key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE
  • Check for the use of consumer electronic devices that may cause interference with the passive key such as:
    • other passive keys.
    • a charger that is plugged in.
    • a USB plugging into the media center.
    • a cell phone, speed pass or other electronic device next to the passive key.
  • Remove any devices found and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA

NOTE: If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, follow the diagnostics for the PATS center antenna.

  • Disconnect suspect antenna.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3513, pin 1, component side C3513, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4321, pin 1, component side C4321, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C543, pin 2, component side C543, pin 3, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C573, pin 3, component side C573, pin 6, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C634, pin 2, component side C634, pin 3, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C693, pin 3, component side C693, pin 6, component side

Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new antenna in question.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G (center antenna).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E (door handle or keyless entry rear antenna).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1   Ground
      C3513-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1   Ground
      C4321-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2   Ground
      C543-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C573-3   Ground
      C573-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   Ground
      C634-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C693-3   Ground
      C693-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1   Ground
      C3513-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1   Ground
      C4321-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2   Ground
      C543-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C573-3   Ground
      C573-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   Ground
      C634-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C693-3   Ground
      C693-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A11 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1   C2280G-40
      C3513-2   C2280G-27

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1   C2280E-16
      C4321-2   C2280E-15

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2   C2280E-13
      C543-3   C2280E-28

    Click to display connectors

      Driver Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C573-3   C2280E-13
      C573-6   C2280E-28

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle without Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   C2280E-12
      C634-3   C2280E-29

    Click to display connectors

      Passenger Exterior Front Door Handle with Phone as a Key


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C693-3   C2280E-12
      C693-6   C2280E-29

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new antenna in question.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO TURN THE IGNITION ON

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage concern
  • Driveability system concern
  • Starting system concern
  • PATS concern
B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to B2
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.

B2 CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

Is the No Key Detected message displayed in the message center?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes The condition is not PATS -related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Follow the procedure to establish a diagnostic scan tool session with the vehicle.
    REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any BCM or PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart or the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No The condition is not PATS -related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST C: UNABLE TO PROGRAM KEYS USING A DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:87 PATS Key: Missing Message Sets when the BCM does not receive a key read when communication is present.

Possible Sources

  • Radio frequency interference
  • PATS key

NOTE: This pinpoint test requires a second programmed PATS key. If only one key is available, obtain a second programmed PATS key.

C1 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE
  • Check for metallic objects or other electronic devices on the same key ring, such as a second PATS key for another vehicle or other transponder type of device.

Are any items identified on the key ring that may cause radio frequency interference?
Yes REMOVE the programmed key from the key ring. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to C2
If the concern is no longer present, INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK IF THE CONCERN IS PRESENT FOR BOTH PROGRAMMED KEYS
  • Place the first PATS key in the ignition lock cylinder.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Insert the customer's second key.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10D7:87 present for both keys?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No DISCARD the key in question and PROGRAM a new key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:51

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:51 PATS Key: Not Programmed Sets when the BCM detects the suspect key of PATS not programmed.

Possible Sources

  • Faulty or non-programmed key is present
D1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other DTC 's Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other DTC 's first. Refer to DTC chart in this section .
No PROGRAM the suspect key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST E: B10D7:8F

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition transitions to RUN or START, the BCM reads the key in the ignition lock cylinder. If the BCM does not receive a PATS key code or if the code is invalid, the PATS prevents the vehicle from starting.

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:8F PATS Key: Erratic Sets when the BCM reads a partial or corrupt PATS key read.

Possible Sources

  • Radio frequency interference
  • PATS key

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the PATS key for damage.
  • Verify the correct key is used.

NOTE: This pinpoint test requires a second programmed PATS key. If only one key is available, obtain a second programmed PATS key.

E1 CHECK THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) KEY
  • Verify the correct PATS keys are used with the vehicle. Refer to the parts catalog.

Are the correct PATS keys used?
Yes GO to E2
No OBTAIN the correct key(s) for the vehicle. PROGRAM the new key(s).
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

E2 CHECK FOR RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCE
  • Check for metallic objects or other electronic devices on the same key ring, such as a second PATS key for another vehicle or other transponder type of device.

Are any items identified on the key ring that may cause radio frequency interference?
Yes REMOVE the programmed key from the key ring. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to E3
If the concern is no longer present, INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern.
No GO to E3

E3 ISOLATE THE PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) KEYS
  • Place the first PATS key in the ignition lock cylinder.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record the results.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Insert the customer's second key.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Record the results.
  • Record the results from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10D7:8F retrieved for both keys?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No DISCARD the key in question and PROGRAM a new key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST F: C113A:11 OR C113A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM C113A:11 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wakeup control output circuit.
BCM C113A:15 Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage is detected on the wakeup control output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 REVIEW THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 present?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F5

F2 ISOLATE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C-connector and E-connector .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 still present?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F9

F3 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 still present?
Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

F4 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-18   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F5 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes GO to F7
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK THE WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B or C1551B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-52   C2280C-18

    Click to display connectors

      2.7L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-7   C2280C-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F10
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 ISOLATE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE WAKEUP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM E-Connector
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:15 still present?
Yes GO to F8
No GO to F9

F8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKEUP CONTROL CIRCUIT AS THE CAUSE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-18   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F9

F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL new PCM , refer to the appropriate 303-14 section.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Install a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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