Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Exterior Lighting / Stoplamps. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B148D:11 Stop Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B148D:15 Stop Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the lamp is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules) .

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Stop Lamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
All the stop lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more stop lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The stop lamps are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: ALL THE STOP LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting) .

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stop lamp switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 54 (10A) is OK.
A1 CHECK THE STOP LAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BPP (stoplamp) Switch C278.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 54 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A2 BYPASS THE STOP LAMP SWITCH
  • Connect a fused jumper:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   C278-4
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stop lamps illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No LEAVE the fused jumper wire connected. GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280H.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A4
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit

A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE OR MORE STOP LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting) .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the high mounted stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the RH stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B148D:11 Stop Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the applique stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B148D:15 Stop Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right applique stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and a successful self-test is run. For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. CORRECT the cause of the excessive current draw before installing a new BCM . For additional information on BCM Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection,
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear lamp assembly
  • High mounted stop lamp
  • Reversing lamp assembly
  • BCM
B1 IDENTIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOP LAMP
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the rear and high mounted stop lamps.

Is only an individual stop lamp inoperative?
Yes For the high mounted stop lamp, GO to B2
For a LH rear stop lamp or RH rear stop lamp, GO to B7
For the liftgate applique stop lamp (part of the reversing lamp assembly), GO to B12
No If all stop lamps are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A.

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: High Mounted Stop Lamp C475.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-A   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B3

B3 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP
  • Release the brake pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-A   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stop lamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B5

B4 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-A   C475-B

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stop lamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-A   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

B6 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-A   C2280D-13

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B17
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B9
No GO to B8

B8 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Release the brake pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B10

B9 CHECK THE REAR STOP LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-8   C412-1
      C412-8   C412-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-8   C415-1
      C415-8   C415-2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B10 CHECK THE REAR STOP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

B11 CHECK THE REAR STOP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-8   C2280D-24

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-8   C2280D-23

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B17
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIFTGATE APPLIQUE STOP LAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamp C4352.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B14
No GO to B13

B13 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIFTGATE APPLIQUE STOP LAMP
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new liftgate applique stop lamp (part of the reversing lamp assembly).
REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B15

B14 CHECK THE LIFTGATE APPLIQUE STOP LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-5   C4352-6

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new liftgate applique stop lamp (part of the reversing lamp assembly).
REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B15 CHECK THE LIFTGATE APPLIQUE STOP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

B16 CHECK THE LIFTGATE APPLIQUE STOP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4352-5   C2280F-25

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B17
No REPAIR the circuit.

B17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE STOP LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting (417-01 Exterior Lighting) .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the left rear stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right rear stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B148D:15 Stop Lamps Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right applique stop lamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch 'A': Circuit Short To Battery An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the stop lamp switch input circuit during the on-demand self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stop lamp switch
  • PCM
  • BCM
C1 IDENTIFY THE CONTINUOUSLY ILLUMINATED STOP LAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the stop lamps.

Are all the stop lamps illuminated?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) STOP LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: For a LH rear stop lamp, RH rear stop lamp and the high mounted stop lamp, BCM C2280D.
  • Disconnect: For the liftgate applique stop lamp (part of the reversing lamp assembly), BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the stop lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C7

C3 CHECK THE STOP LAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BPP (stop lamp) Switch C278.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stop lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new stop lamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

C4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L EcoBoost).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1551B (2.7L EcoBoost).
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stop lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C5
No GO to C6

C5 CHECK THE STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C7

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10. .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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