Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B109F:01 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:02 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:08 Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:49 Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B109F:55 Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B109F:97 Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B109F:9A Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1305:01 Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1305:11 Hood Switch: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1305:15 Hood Switch: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DDM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B11DA:23 Driver Door Key Cylinder Switch: Signal Stuck Low DISREGARD this DTC . This vehicle is not equipped to support the arm/disarm inputs.
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
  • DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a door is open.
    REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the liftgate
  • DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a liftgate is open.
    REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The alarm system does not activate from the intrusion sensor
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The alarm system does not arm or no turn signals flash confirmation
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
No traffic horn output during alarm activation

  • REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
No anti-theft alarm horn output during alarm activation
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
The anti-theft alarm horn sounds continuously
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
False alarm activation
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Tests

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1305:11 Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hood latch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the hood latch for damage.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID .
  • Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127 .

Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes INSTALL a new hood latch.
REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.

A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST B: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM THE INTRUSION SENSOR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B109F:01 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the intrusion sensor LIN circuit.
BCM B109F:02 Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
BCM B109F:08 Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
BCM B109F:97 Intrusion Sensor Module: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked Sets when the intrusion sensor communicates to the BCM that it detects the motion sensor is blocked.
BCM B109F:9A Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Intrusion sensor
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the BCM fuse 11 (5A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTRUSION SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Intrusion Sensor C9800 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B2 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-1   C2280F-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-1   C9800-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   C2280D-36

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new intrusion sensor.
REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST C: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION

Possible Sources

  • Door ajar input
  • Hood switch input
  • Liftgate ajar input
  • Turn signal output
  • Keyless entry keypad concern
  • RKE transmitter concern
  • BCM
C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

NOTE: DTC B1305:01 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1305:01 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT
  • Close all the doors.
  • Observe the IPC .

Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?
Yes DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C3

C3 MONITOR THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH INPUT
  • Close the liftgate.
  • Observe the IPC .

Does the IPC indicate the liftgate is ajar?
Yes DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4

C4 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.

Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
Yes GO to C5
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals.
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

C5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER FUNCTION
  • Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to C6
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

C6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION
  • Using the keyless entry keypad, lock the doors (touch 7/8 and 9/0 simultaneously).

Do the doors lock?
Yes GO to C7
No DIAGNOSE the keyless entry keypad.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST D: NO ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN OUTPUT DURING ALARM ACTIVATION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hood latch
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTI-THEFT HORN STATUS (ANTITHFT_HRN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Anti-Theft Security Horn C4380 .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C4380-2   Ground
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM ANTITHFT_HRN PID Active and then Inactive.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the PID is commanded active?
Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D2 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTI-THEFT HORN STATUS (ANTITHFT_HRN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C4380-2   C4380-1
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM ANTITHFT_HRN PID Active and then Inactive.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the PID is commanded active?
Yes INSTALL a new anti-theft alarm horn.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Alarm Horn (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4380-2   C2280F-34

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST E: THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT SECURITY HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Ignition ON.

Does the anti-theft alarm horn continue to sound?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).


PINPOINT TEST F: B1305:01, B1305:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1305:01 Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test. This DTC also sets if the self-test is carried out with the hood open.
BCM B1305:15 Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to battery or open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hood latch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the hood latch for damage.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH
  • Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   C127-1
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1305:01, B1305:11, B1305:15 still present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch.
REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

F2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   Ground
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1305:01, B1305:11, B1305:15 still present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F3
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.

F3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   C2280C-14

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: FALSE ALARM ACTIVATION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Door ajar input
  • Hood switch input
  • Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
  • A valid PATS key read was NOT received when the ignition transitioned to RUN
G1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ALARM EVENT PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 'S
  • Identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activation.
    • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  ALARM_EVT_1  PID

    • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  ALARM_EVT_2  PID

    • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  ALARM_EVT_3  PID

    • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  ALARM_EVT_4  PID


Are there any BCM PID s present?
Yes For a PID value of "Panic" causing the false alarm event, the system is operating correctly at this time. INSTRUCT the customer in the correct operation of the panic alarm feature. REFER to "Panic Alarm" in the Owner's Literature.
For a PID value of "Door Ajar" causing the false alarm event, DIAGNOSE the ajar switches.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing). For a PID value "Hood Ajar" causing the false alarm event, diagnose the hood ajar switch. GO to Pinpoint Test F
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B109F:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B109F:49 Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets when the Intrusion Sensor Module detects a fault when there is an internal problem

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect response from Intrusion Sensor Module
H1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No INSTALL new Intrusion Sensor Module.
REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B109F:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B109F:55 Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured Sets when the Intrusion Sensor Module detects a fault when there is no ID stored in the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect response from Intrusion Sensor Module
  • There is no Intrusion Sensor Module ID stored in the BCM memory
I1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the LIN New Module Initialization procedure (Toolbox>BCM>LIN New Module Initialization).


    Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description. Description and Operation

    S..

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