Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension / Vehicle Dynamic Suspension. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual / Chassis / Suspension / Vehicle Dynamic Suspension / Vehicle Dynamic Suspension. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart

VDM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  DTC Description Action
C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C1124:55 Height Sensor(s): Not Configured This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates that the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared. CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions
C1124:56 Height Sensor(s): Invalid or Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets when the height sensor voltage is out of range during VDM system height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared.
C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM . This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures
  • If there have been recent service actions with the VDM , REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A04:64 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM . This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures
  • If there have been recent service actions with the VDM , REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM . This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures
  • If there have been recent service actions with the VDM , REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A06:64 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
  • CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM . This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures
  • If there have been recent service actions with the VDM , REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0100:87 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0121:87 Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0131:87 Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0140:87 Lost Communication with Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0151:87 Lost Communication with Restraints Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0155:87 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0253:87 Lost Communication with Accessory Protocol Interface Module   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following PCM messages contains "invalid" instead of the actual message data; accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, driven wheel torque, engine RPM data, power pack status, gear lever position or vehicle speed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
    REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM ,
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM , the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors, GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following ABS module messages contains "invalid" instead of the actual message data; ABS active, brake torque request, stability control mode, stability control indicator request, traction control mode, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, vehicle roll rate or vehicle vertical acceleration.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module,
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • The steering angle information is sent to the VDM from the PSCM .
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if the steering angle data message contains "invalid" instead of actual steering angle data.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
       VIN required to access Guided Routine (EPAS)
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM ,
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM , the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received from Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following BCM messages contains "invalid" instead of the actual message data.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM ,
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM , the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT one minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received from Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following RCM messages contains "invalid" instead of the actual message data; vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration or vehicle roll rate.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM ,
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM , the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT one minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active-Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed
  • This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures.
  • REPEAT the flash programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC is pre-set in a new VDM and clears automatically when the VDM is configured correctly
  • CONNECT the diagnostic scan tool and CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC does not return, the repair is complete.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test.
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • VDM concern
Message center displays, DRIVE CONTROL MALFUNCTION SERVICE REQUIRED
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the VDM
  • RETRIEVE all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Rough or harsh ride
  • Vehicle dynamic suspension system disabled
  • RETRIEVE all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
    REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the VDM setting a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • Make sure BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

A1 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A4 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE (SW_IGN_V_VDM) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SW_IGN_V_VDM PID .

Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A6
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

A6 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-11   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect BCM C2280F. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C4396C and C4396D. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the VDM setting a DTC .

An overcharging condition in the charging system results in the VDM setting a DTC . This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM is above 16 volts for more than 3 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • VDM
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM , turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

B4 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C and C4396D.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect BCM C2280F. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C4396C and C4396D. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: P1758:19

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Using input from the height sensors and HS-CAN2 messages, the VDM provides a varying current to the damper solenoid valves. The VDM is programmed with an upper limit for this current. One or more of the height sensors failing internally and damage or modifications to the vehicle suspension may cause this DTC to set.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if one or more of the damper solenoids requests a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for more than 2 minutes, 3 or more times during the same ignition cycle.

Possible Sources

  • Height sensor(s) incorrectly installed
  • Height sensor(s) faulted
  • VDM calibration
C1 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is P1758:19 the only DTC present in the VDM ?
Yes GO to C2
No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing P1758:19. GO to the DTC Chart: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM).

C2 INSPECT THE SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSORS
  • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist.
    REFER to: Jacking and Lifting - Overview (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
  • Inspect all 4 height sensors, make sure they are undamaged and correctly installed.
    REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

Are all 4 height sensors undamaged and installed correctly?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL new height sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes. CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to C3

C3 RECALIBRATE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CURRENT DRAWS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Ride Height Calibration routine without passengers or cargo in the vehicle.
  • Test drive the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes and use a diagnostic scan tool to record the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Left Front Damper Current (LF_DAMP_CUR)
    • Right Front Damper Current (RF_DAMP_CUR)
    • Left Rear Damper Current (LR_DAMP_CUR)
    • Right Rear Damper Current (RR_DAMP_CUR)

Does any solenoid damper request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for longer than 2 minutes?
Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incomplete or incorrectly calibrated VDM .

C4 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) HEIGHT SENSOR VOLTAGE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Left Front Height Sensor Voltage (LF_Hght_Sens)
    • Right Front Height Sensor Voltage (RF_Hght_Sens)
    • Left Rear Height Sensor Voltage (LR_Hght_Sens)
    • Right Rear Height Sensor Voltage (RR_Hght_Sens)

Do the front sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.7 volts and 3.3 volts, and do the rear sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.5 volts and 3.15 volts?
Yes The system it operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.
No INSTALL a new height sensor(s).
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D: DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Shock or Strut (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the shock or strut)
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

D1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C110C:11, C110D:11, C110E:11 or C110F:11 present?
Yes GO to D2
No If DTC C110C:12, C110D:12, C110E:12 or C110F:12 is present, GO to D3
If DTC C110C:13, C110D:13, C110E:13 or C110F:13 is present, GO to D4
For all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: VDM .

D2 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-7   Ground
      C4396D-8   Ground
  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-9   Ground
      C4396D-10   Ground
  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-3   Ground
      C4396C-4   Ground
  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-1   Ground
      C4396C-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-7   Ground
      C4396D-8   Ground
  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-9   Ground
      C4396D-10   Ground
  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-3   Ground
      C4396C-4   Ground
  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-1   Ground
      C4396C-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D4 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-8   C1154-2
      C4396D-7   C1154-1
  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-9   C1154-1
      C4396D-10   C1154-2
  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-3   C4044-1
      C4396C-4   C4044-2
  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-2   C4045-2
      C4396C-1   C4045-1

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1154-1   C1154-2
  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1155-1   C1155-2
  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4044-1   C4044-2
  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4045-1   C4045-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1154-1 component side C1154-2 component side
  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1155-1 component side C1155-2 component side
  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4044-1 component side C4044-2 component side
  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4045-1 component side C4045-2 component side

Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new front strut or rear shock absorber.
REFER to: Front Strut and Spring Assembly (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Shock Absorber (204-02 Rear Suspension, Removal and Installation).

D7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C and C4396D (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C4396C and C4396D. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery One or more of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor signal circuits.
VDM U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short To Ground One or both of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground one or more of the height sensor power circuits.
VDM U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short To Ground One or both of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground one or more of the height sensor power circuits.
VDM U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short To Battery One or both of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor power circuits.
VDM U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short To Battery One or both of these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor power circuits.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

E1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If both types of faults are present (XXXXX:11 and XXXXX:12), diagnose the XXXXX:12 fault first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A03:12, C1A04:12, C1A05:12, C1A06:12, U200D:12 or U200E:12 present?
Yes GO to E2
No If DTC C1A03:11, C1A04:11, C1A05:11, C1A06:11, U200D:11 or U200E:11 is present, GO to E3
For all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM)

E2 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect height sensor electrical connectors (both front sensors or both rear sensors).
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground
  • For the right front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground
  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground
      C4092-2   Ground
      C4092-3   Ground
  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   Ground
      C4093-2   Ground
      C4093-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C4092 and C4093 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to E5

E3 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect the suspect height sensor electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground
  • For the right front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground
  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground
      C4092-2   Ground
      C4092-3   Ground
  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   Ground
      C4093-2   Ground
      C4093-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C4092 and C4093 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

E4 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C4396D-4
      C1153-2   C4396D-14
      C1153-3   C4396D-15
  • For the right front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C4396D-16
      C1151-2   C4396D-5
      C1151-3   C4396D-6
  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C4396C-16
      C4092-2   C4396C-5
      C4092-3   C4396C-6
  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C4396C-8
      C4093-2   C4396C-17
      C4093-3   C4396C-7

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C4092 and C4093 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

E5 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C1153-2
      C1153-1   C1153-3
      C1153-2   C1153-3
  • For the right front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C1151-2
      C1151-1   C1151-3
      C1151-2   C1151-3
  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C4092-2
      C4092-1   C4092-3
      C4092-2   C4092-3
  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C4093-2
      C4093-1   C4093-3
      C4093-2   C4093-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C4092 and C4093 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

PINPOINT TEST F: U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN1 . The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the PCM , go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, driven wheel torque, engine RPM data, power pack status, gear lever position or vehicle speed. This can be due to a PCM failure, a GWM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • PCM
F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE the PCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

F2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to F3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F6

F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM or VDM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

F7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0100:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new PCM module.
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST G: U0121:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the ABS module sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the ABS module, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ABS active, brake torque request, stability control mode, stability control indicator request, traction control mode, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, vehicle roll rate or vehicle vertical acceleration. This can be due to a ABS module failure, a circuit failure on the ABS module or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • ABS module
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the ABS module pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to G2
No DIAGNOSE the ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

G2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to G3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or VDM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to G6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

G6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0121:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST H: U0131:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the EPAS sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN2 . The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the EPAS , go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a EPAS module failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • EPAS
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the PSCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to H2
No DIAGNOSE the PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

H2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
  • Record the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0131:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to H3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PSCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the PSCM ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to H4

H4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PSCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (EPAS)
No GO to H5

H5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or VDM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to H6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

H6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0131:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0131:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the PSCM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new EPAS module.
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (EPAS)
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST I: U0140:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the BCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN1 . The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the BCM , go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a BCM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • BCM
I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the BCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to I2
No DIAGNOSE the BCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

I2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to I3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
No GO to I5

I5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I6

I6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or VDM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to I7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

I7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0140:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new BCM module. INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST J: U0151:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the RCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the RCM , go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, vehicle roll rate or vehicle vertical acceleration. This can be due to a RCM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • RCM
J1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to J2
No DIAGNOSE the RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

J2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0151:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J5

J5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RCM or VDM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to J6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

J6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0151:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new RCM module.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST K: U0155:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the IPC sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the IPC , go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0155:87 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory due to a IPC failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • IPC
K1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the IPC pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to K2
No DIAGNOSE the IPC or does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

K2 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
  • Record the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to K3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the IPC ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPC ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
No GO to K5

K5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to K6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

K6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0137:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the IPC ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new IPC module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST L: U0253:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the TBM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2 . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the TBM , go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory due to a IPC failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • IPC
L1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the IPC pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to L2
No DIAGNOSE the IPC or does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.

L2 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
  • Record the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0253:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to L3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the IPC ?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to L4

L4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPC ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
No GO to L5

L5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC . If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

L6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0253:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the IPC ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new IPC module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).


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