Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Nautilus 2018-2024 Service Manual / Chassis / Steering System / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B108A:9E Start Button: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
  • If the ignition mode indicator is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • If the ignition mode indicator is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
B130F:12 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Battery  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:14 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1008:09 Wiper Mode Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1051:09 Front Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1052:09 Rear Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:02 Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:08 Rain Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:49 Rain Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:55 Rain Sensor: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:02 Wiper motor module: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:08 Wiper motor module: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:11 Wiper motor module: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:49 Wiper motor module: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:55 Wiper motor module: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:9A Wiper motor module: Component or System Operating Conditions  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1298:09 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1299:09 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12A1:09 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12A2:09 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12F7:09 Single Wipe Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:09 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03B Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:09 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Failure   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B1380:17 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
B13A6:09 Lane Departure Warning (LDW) Switch Input: Component Failure  
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1D36:09 Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B00:09 Steering Angle Sensor: Component Failure  
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B00:29 Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Invalid  
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC can set due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the steering wheel switches do not match the switch function configuration data in the SCCM . CHECK the parts catalog and CONFIRM that the correct SCCM and steering wheel control switches are installed in the vehicle. INSTALL the correct components, as necessary.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  HSWM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Operation The HSWM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The HSWM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Operation This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI for this DTC .
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SECM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B135C:11 is retrieved again,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B135C:15 is retrieved again,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Operation CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U1000:00 is retrieved again,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U210A:11 is retrieved again,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U210A:15 is retrieved again,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Adaptive Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Ignition Switch - Push Button

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in ON
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Key not detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Diagnosis and Testing).
The ignition mode indicator is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The ignition mode indicator is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C

Symptom Chart: Heated Steering Wheel (vehicles not equipped with adaptive steering)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The heated steering wheel is inoperative or does not operate correctly
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart: Heated Steering Wheel (vehicles equipped with adaptive steering)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The heated steering wheel is inoperative or does not operate correctly
  • Refer to the SECM DTC Chart
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SECM self-test. REFER to the SECM DTC Chart in this section. DIAGNOSE the DTC present.

Pinpoint Tests

No Power in ON - Push Button Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
B108A:9E Start Button: Stuck On Sets continuous when the BCM detects only one switch input circuit indicating open when the start button is released.
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects an invalid combination from the ignition switch input circuits.

Possible Causes

  • Battery voltage concern
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Relay
  • BJB
  • PATS concern
  • GSM
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery and battery cables.
  • Inspect the BCM fuse 7 (10A) and F20 (5A).

PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to A2
No CORRECT the battery condition.

A2 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • NOTE: If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24, B108A:9E or B1142:29 is present, go to step A4. Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes VERIFY the BCM fuse 7 (10A) and fuse 20 (5A) are OK. If OK, GO to A4
If a symptom is present, GO to A21
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN
  • Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

Does No key detected display in the message center?
Yes
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_1 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A14
No VERIFY BCM fuse 7 (10A) and F20 (5A) are OK. If OK, GO to A5
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) POWER CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   Ground
      C3532-10   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280H .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   C2280F-3
      C3532-10   C2280H-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A29
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI), C1551B (2.7L GTDI) .
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-12   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-12   C3532-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-12   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.

A10 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI), C1551B (2.7L GTDI) .
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_1.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3532-12   C3532-1
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to A28
No GO to A11

A11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A13
No GO to A12

A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   C2280F-3

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A29
No REPAIR the circuit.

A13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-12   C2280G-51

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A29
No REPAIR the circuit.

A14 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_2 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A29
No GO to A15

A15 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit
No GO to A16

A16 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-12   C3532-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A17
No REPAIR the circuit.

A17 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A18
No REPAIR the circuit.

A18 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect BCM C2280G .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID START_STOP_2.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3532-7   Ground
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to A19
No GO to A20

A19 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   C3532-9

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   C3532-18

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A28
No REPAIR the circuit.

A20 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   C2280G-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A29
No REPAIR the circuit.

A21 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the GSM and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A22
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A22 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
  • Substitute a known good relay and check for normal operation.

Is the concern still present?
Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A23
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new run/start relay.

A23 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/start relay, cavity 1   Ground
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/start relay, cavity 3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A24
No INSTALL a new BJB .

A24 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL

NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Run/start relay, cavity 1 Run/start relay, cavity 2
  • Ignition ON.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB .
No GO to A25

A25 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT TO THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX)

NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-28 Battery Positive Terminal
  • Ignition ON.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB .
No GO to A26

A26 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A27
No REPAIR the circuit.

A27 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   C1035A-28

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A29
No REPAIR the circuit.

A28 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A29 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Ignition Mode Indicator Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST B: THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR
  • Start the engine.
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-6   C2280G-39

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-6   C3532-9

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-6   C3532-18

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Ignition Mode Indicator Is Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).


  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST C: THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Observe the ignition mode indicator.

Does the ignition mode indicator continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C4

C2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all GSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F57, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B11D9:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM , the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.


  SCCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Battery
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse
  • Charging system
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminates.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.

PINPOINT TEST D: B11D9:16
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B11D9:16 still present?
Yes GO to D2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

D2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in Section 414-00.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to D4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

D4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-7   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B11D9:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM , the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.


  SCCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system
  • SCCM

PINPOINT TEST E: B11D9:17
E1 CHECK FOR HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE AND/OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage and/or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in Section 414-00.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in Section 414-00.
No GO to E3

E3 RECHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B11D9:17
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B11D9:17 still present?
Yes GO to E4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U0121:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates with the ABS module over the CAN . If the SCCM does not receive messages from the ABS module, no noticeable symptom may be present.


  SCCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the SCCM does not receive an expected message from the ABS module for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  • Network communication concern
  • ABS module

PINPOINT TEST F: U0121:00
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to F2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to F3
No

F3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
Yes GO to F6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module and the SCCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Heated Steering Wheel Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested and the engine is running, the HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF using the FCIM or the ignition is turned OFF.

NOTE: On all vehicles, slow heating between the 10 o'clock and 2 o'clock steering wheel hand positions is considered normal.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Clockspring
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST G: THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the HSWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK FOR HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure and record:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12
  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,754-34,699 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 11,831-21,046 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 9,500-13,149 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 7,632-10,500 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 6,173-8,482 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,024-6,889 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 3,384-5,630 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified value for the current temperature of the steering wheel?
Yes GO to G7
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS RESISTANCE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C218A-3
      C2406-12   C218A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair, GO to G6

G5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure and record:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9   C218B-2
  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,754-34,699 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 11,831-21,046 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 9,500-13,149 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 7,632-10,500 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 6,173-8,482 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,024-6,889 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 3,384-5,630 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified value for the current temperature of the steering wheel?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

G6 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B135C:11, B135C:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested and the engine is running, the HSWM applies voltage and ground to the steering wheel heating element (integral to the steering wheel). The steering wheel heating element draws between 1 and 10 amps of current depending on steering wheel temperature. The HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF using the FCIM or the ignition is turned OFF.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM senses current greater than 10 amps from the steering wheel heating element output circuit, indicating a short to ground or when the steering wheel heating element output Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the HSWM has a thermal failure. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the module senses current less than 1 amp from the steering wheel heating element output circuit. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open in the heating element. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Clockspring
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST H: B135C:11, B135C:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Review the retrieved Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC B135C:11 present?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H8

H2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H5
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit.

H4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218D .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218D, pin 2 (steering wheel side)   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

H5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT AND RETURN CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   C2406-7

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes GO to H12
No GO to H6

H6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   C2406-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuits.

H7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218D .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218D, pin 2 (steering wheel side) C218D, pin 1 (steering wheel side)

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

H8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   Ground
      C2406-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to H9

H9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   C2406-7

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes GO to H12
No GO to H10

H10 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   C218C-1
      C2406-7   C218C-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

H11 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218D .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218D, pin 2 (steering wheel side) C218D, pin 1 (steering wheel side)

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

H12 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U0100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates with the PCM over the CAN through the GWM . If the HSWM does not receive messages from the PCM , no noticeable symptom may be present.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM

PINPOINT TEST I: U0100:00
I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to I2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I3
No

I3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I5

I5 RECHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 still present?
Yes GO to I6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM and the HSWM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to I7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat seats and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates with the BCM over the CAN . If the HSWM does not receive messages from the BCM , no noticeable symptom may be present.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  • Network communication concern
  • BCM

PINPOINT TEST J: U0140:00
J1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to J2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to J3
No

J3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to J5

J5 RECHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to J6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM and the HSWM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to J7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat seats and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U0256:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates with the FCIM over the CAN . If the HSWM does not receive messages from the FCIM , the heated steering wheel function can be inoperative.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the FCIM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  • Network communication concern
  • FCIM

PINPOINT TEST K: U0256:00
K1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to K2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the FCIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No

K3 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the FCIM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the FCIM DTC in the appropriate 415-00 section.
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK FOR NON-NETWORK HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to K5

K5 RECHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U0256:00 still present?
Yes GO to K6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the FCIM and the HSWM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to K7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat seats and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 415-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


U210A:11, U210A:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested and the engine is running, the HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature, until switched OFF using the FCIM or the ignition is turned OFF.


  HSWM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM reads a resistance value less than 627 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor input circuit, indicating a short to ground. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM reads a resistance value greater than 670,000 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor reference circuit for greater than 10 minutes. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open heating element temperature sensor. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Clockspring
  • HSWM

PINPOINT TEST L: U210A:11, U210A:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
L1 CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U210A:11 present?
Yes GO to L2
No GO to L8

L2 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L5
No GO to L3

L3 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair, GO to L12

L4 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

L5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12

Is the resistance greater than 627 ohms?
Yes GO to L13
No GO to L6

L6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L7
No REPAIR the circuits. After the repair, GO to L12

L7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9   C218B-2

Is the resistance greater than 627 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

L8 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground
      C2406-12   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to L9

L9 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12

Is the resistance less than 670,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L13
No GO to L10

L10 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C218A-3
      C2406-12   C218A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L11
No REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair, GO to L12

L11 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-9   C218B-2

Is the resistance less than 670,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

L12 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect Clockspring C218A .
  • Repower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

L13 CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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