Lincoln Nautilus Manuals

Lincoln Nautilus: Steering Column / Steering Column. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1298:09 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B1298:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1299:09 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B1299:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A1:09 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B12A1:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A2:09 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B12A2:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components) .

DTC Chart: DSM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  DSM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1298:24 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Signal Stuck High

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM and DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B1298:24 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1299:24 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Signal Stuck High

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM and DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B1299:24 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A1:24 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Signal Stuck High

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM and DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B12A1:24 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A2:24 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Signal Stuck High

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM and DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B12A2:24 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12A7:12 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B12A8:12 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1375:09 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1375:1A Steering Column Tilt Motor Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1375:31 Steering Column Tilt Motor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B137E:09 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B137E:1A Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B137E:31 Steering Column Telescope Motor: No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test C
All other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats) .

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Power Adjustable Steering Column

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SCCM concern
  • DSM concern
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the steering column control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the memory position switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the RKE transmitter
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the easy entry/easy exit feature
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column operates in one second intervals when using the steering column control switch (jog mode)
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests

The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions Using the Steering Column Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM receives input directly from the steering column control switch then sends a message along the HS-CAN2 to the GWM indicating the desired steering column movement. The GWM sends the message to the DSM along the MS-CAN which activates the tilt and telescopic (reach) motors depending on the message received.

A failure of the steering column control switch, circuits, motor or module cause the power adjustable column to become inoperative and a DTC may be set in the SCCM and the DSM .

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adjustable steering column tilt motor
  • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
  • DSM
  • SCCM
  • GWM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the GWM , SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the no communication with the GWM , SCCM or DSM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .

A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SCCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components) .
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DSM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the DSM ?
Yes For DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1375:11, B1375:12, B1375:13, B1375:1A, B137E:11, B137E:12, B137E:13, or B137E:1A, GO to Pinpoint Test D
For all other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats) .
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.

Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position?
Yes GO to A6
No If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column is still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341F.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-10   C2600-2
      C341F-11   C2600-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-12   C2601-1
      C341F-3   C2601-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1   Ground
      C2600-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1   Ground
      C2601-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341F-10
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-11   Ground

Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341F-12
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-3   Ground

Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A10
No INSTALL a new steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all DSM connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10 Front Seats) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Memory Position Switch, RKE Transmitter or Easy Entry/Easy Exit Feature


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

For RKE memory recall operation, the RTM sends RKE commands to the BCM over a LIN . The BCM sends those commands to the GWM over the HS-CAN1 and the GWM sends those commands to the DSM over the MS-CAN . The DSM then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescopic motors to the desired positions.

For easy entry/exit feature operation, the GWM gathers various module messages (transmission gear position, ignition status and driver door ajar status) and relays these messages to the DSM . The DSM then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescopic motors to the desired positions.

For memory position recall operation using the memory position switch, the switch sends ground signals directly to the DSM , which then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescopic motors to the desired positions.

For additional easy entry/easy exit or memory recall function information,
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats) .

Possible Sources

  • Easy entry/easy exit feature disabled
  • Memory position recall concern
  • RKE feature
  • DSM

PINPOINT TEST B: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH, THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OR THE EASY ENTRY/EASY EXIT FEATURE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
  • Operate the adjustable column in all directions using the steering column control switch.

Does the steering column move for more than one second in each direction using the steering column control switch?
Yes If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the easy entry/exit feature, GO to B2
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switch, GO to B3
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B4
No If the steering column does not move at all in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the steering column only moves in one second intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C

B2 VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED
  • Using the message center, enable the easy entry/exit feature. Refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for using the message center.
  • Activate the easy entry/easy exit feature by turning the ignition on and then off.

Does the adjustable steering column operate using the easy entry/easy exit feature?
Yes The repair is complete. INFORM the customer that the easy entry/easy exit feature was disabled and RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No GO to B5

B3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS AND MEMORY MIRRORS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH
  • Check the operation of the seats and memory mirrors using the memory position switch. If necessary, refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position.

Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the memory position switch?
Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the memory seat function.
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats) .

B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS AND MEMORY MIRRORS USING THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER
  • Check the operation of the seats and mirrors using a RKE transmitter. If necessary, refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position to a RKE transmitter.

Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the RKE transmitter?
Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the RKE seat position recall function.
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats) .

B5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a self-test for the following modules:
    • BCM
    • GWM
    • DSM
  • Record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the modules.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in any of the 3 modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM , GWM or DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules) .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats) .
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10 Front Seats) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If an adjustable steering column tilt or telescopic motor sensor (reach motor sensor) DTC sets (or if either of the sensor circuits become open), the DSM does not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. Under these fault conditions, the affected steering column motor operates in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the affected steering column motor using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column moves in the desired direction for one second, then stops regardless of the length of time the switch is activated. The steering column control switch must be released, then activated again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
B12A7:12 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the telescope sensor feedback circuit.
B12A8:12 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the telescope sensor feedback circuit.
B1375:31 Steering Column Tilt Motor: No Signal This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit current draw is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
B137E:31 Steering Column Telescope Motor: No Signal This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adjustable steering column tilt motor sensor (serviced with tilt motor)
  • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor sensor (serviced with steering column)
  • DSM

PINPOINT TEST C: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN OPERATES IN ONE SECOND INTERVALS WHEN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH (JOG MODE)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341A.
  • Disconnect DSM C341F.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-12   Ground
      C341A-13   Ground
      C341F-9   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-12   Ground
      C341A-13   Ground
      C341F-9   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-12   C341A-13
      C341A-12   C341F-9
      C341A-13   C341F-9

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuits.

C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-13   C2600-4
      C341F-9   C2600-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-12   C2601-2
      C341F-9   C2601-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10 Front Seats) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To protect the power tilt and telescopic motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM , the DSM continually monitors both motors for a stall condition whenever the motors are activated. If the one or both motors stop moving unexpectedly for at least one-quarter of a second, the DSM stops applying power to the motors until the next time it receives a command to move the motor. If this condition is detected during a DSM on-demand self test of the DSM , a power tilt or power telescopic motor stall DTC is set.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1375:09 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Component Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory during an attempt to change the position of the adjustable steering column if there is high resistance in the connections between the DSM and the adjustable steering column tilt motor. This DTC will also set if there is an internal failure of the adjustable steering column tilt motor.
B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B1375:1A Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold A fault is indicated when the DSM measures less than the desired resistance range between the tilt motor circuits when the driver is active.
B137E:09 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Component Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory during an attempt to change the position of the adjustable steering column if there is high resistance in the connections between the DSM and the adjustable steering column telescope motor. This DTC will also set if there is an internal failure of the adjustable steering column telescope motor.
B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
B137E:1A Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold A fault is indicated when the DSM measures less than the desired resistance range between the tilt motor circuits when the driver is active.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Adjustable steering column tilt motor
  • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor (serviced with steering column)
  • DSM

PINPOINT TEST D: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341C.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1   Ground
      C2600-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1   Ground
      C2601-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-10   C2600-2
      C341F-11   C2600-1
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-12   C2601-1
      C341F-3   C2601-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.

D3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1   Ground
      C2600-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1   Ground
      C2601-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-2   C2601-1
      C2600-2   C2600-1
      C2600-2   C2601-3
      C2601-1   C2600-1
      C2601-1   C2601-3
      C2600-1   C2601-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuits.

D5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341F-10
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-11   Ground

Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to D6
No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

D6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Positive battery terminal   C341F-12
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341F-3   Ground

Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new power adjustable steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10 Front Seats) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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